» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Sonnets: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Sonnets: Poems

by Gerald Stern

About this title: A collection of 59 sonnets of 20 lines or so by Gerald Stern. It contains sonnets of an autobiographical nature as well as sonnets covering the visionary in surges of memory and language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Good. 039305084X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets. Poems used book

American Sonnets. Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton (, New York Date published: 2002) ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: First Edition. 69 pages. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 039305084x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets, Poems used book

American Sonnets, Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $12.91

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 69p. Signed by author., Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 69 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets Poems [Hardcover] By Stern, Gerald used book

American Sonnets Poems [Hardcover] By Stern, Gerald

by Gerald Stern

price: $17.25

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Very Good. Hard cover in very good to as new condition, just superficial wear to dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets new book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $18.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in glossy dust jacket. First Printing. Collectible First Edition, with NO marks, no flaws or defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets: Poems used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald:

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W, W, Norton, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. POETRY: SONNETS: 6 x 8 1/2 inches. 69 pages. These are "Stern sonnets"--instead of the traditional 14 lines, Gerald Stern has written his sonnets with 20 lines or so. In this, his 13th collection of poems, Stern writes about events in his own life--going from "the personal to the mystic". // Book as new. /Dust Jacket has a miniscule bump at the top of the spine. In mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets: Poems used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 039305084x. W/ Review Insert.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated First Edition First Printing-signed by Stern-brand new unread excellent shape-a nice collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets. {Signed} used book

American Sonnets. {Signed}

by Stern, Gerald

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton., New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A very fine, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine jacket. SIGNED on the title page. also Inscribed by the author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Stern on the title page. Publisher's promotional bookmark laid in as issued. Weak bump bottom of front board; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual photo of the book; not a stock image. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets: Poems used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed and initialed by the author to another poet, as well as Signed in full on the title-page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets: Poems used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: First edition. Faint bend to a couple of leaves, else near fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the poet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Gerald Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Good. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton: New York, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: NF/NF. ISBN: 039305084x Hardcover (smaller 8vo), 69 pages. DJ in mylar wrap. Clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets new book

American Sonnets

by Gerald Stern

price: $9.59

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: New. New book in excellent condition. Clean cover. Inside clean and tight. A deal on a great book. Priced to sell. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets new book

American Sonnets

by Gerald Stern

price: $10.57

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: New. NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks. Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history. Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $14.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York and London Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 69 pp. 8vo. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear to spine ends and corners, small soil spot to one pg. Otherwise clean, with tight binding. Minor soiling to dj panels. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets: Poems used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $14.98

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: As New/As New. 6" x 8.5" Tall 039305084x 69 pages with blue boards that have a navy blue wraparound binding on the spine. This is Stern's thirteenth collection of poetry. In 59 sonnets of 20ish lines (rather than the traditional 14), Stern tells his life's story. This is a wonderful collection of poetry from a National Book Award winner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets: Poems used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Notes on rear flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets: Poems new book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: New. 039305084X. First printing. New and unread; no marks, not price clipped. Publisher's slip and author photo laid in.; 8vo 8"; z. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Sonnets: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, New York Date published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, 69 pages, winner of the National Book Award, review slip and publisher's bookmark laid in, very clean, tight copy, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets new book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Stern, Gerald

price: $23.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Signed By the Author This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) and is Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

American Sonnets used book

American Sonnets

by Gerald Stern

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050844 ISBN: 039305084X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.