» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Numbered 886 of 1050. Red cloth covers; black title box w/gold titles on spine; mild edge wear; spine is sun-faded/discolored; profusely illustrated in color and black and white; interior is clean and unmarked; 667 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross: Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $24.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The "Jorrocks" Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ld., London, UK Date Published: 1892

Description: John Leech (Illustrator) Book Fair + No Dustjacket. 8 1/4" Tall. xii + 578 pages. Colour frontispiece and B&W etchings (full-page) & many B&W vignettes all by John Leech. The boards and spine (deep blue background) are worn at the corners and spine-ends-the spine is faded and damp mottled with a swipe of white paint to lower third, the front board is damp-marked along top quarter and boards and spine-junctions rubbed. Back board quite clean. Page-edges age-yellowed. Ink inscription & date of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING PRESS Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Limited edition copy #129 of 1, 000. Light red cloth covered boards, gold lettering on black background. With illustrations by John Leech. Slightly sunned spine else book is in very good condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean tight & straight. No dust jacket or slop case. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross, Or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R S

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Leech, John. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good + Copy in red cloth on boards with white titles on sunned spine. FFE is free of inscriptions, though some light foxing. Coloured frontis with numerous colour plates and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1901

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt;

by Surtees, Robert

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1901

Description: A New Edition; Hardback; Good+/ No dj; 280pp with delightful illustrations by John Leech & 32pp Publishers Catalogue; Red covers with embossed decoration on front & gilt title on faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by R. S. Surtees

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1929

Description: John Leech. Very Good. Red cloth with bright gilt spine titles. Clean and tight with white crisp pages. Seventeen color and black and white illustrations. Light wear at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by [Surtees, Robert Smith].

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., London

Description: John Leech. Good. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [W]. 578 pp. with 17 hand-colored plates by John Leech. Hardcover, bound in decorative cloth. The text is age-toned. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded and frayed at the head. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert; Leech, John [Illus. ]

price: $44.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red /gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: Bradbury Agnew & Co, London Date Published: [1890]

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with wear to spine ends. Inner hinges cracked. Prelim pagesdetached. 550pp: 17 colour plates by John Leech and additional b/w illustrations: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $64.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Limited edition #96 of 1000 copies of the American issue. 1050 British copies simultaneously printed. Firm, Clean copy! 17 hand colored plates, many B+W illustrations by John Leech. Top page ends gold-gilt. Red boards, spine sun-faded. ! 667 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross: Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert Smith/Sassoon, Siegfried (Introduction)

price: $70.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London

Description: John Leech. Good+ to Very Good- No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1930) 668 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly rubbed. Spine and edges sunned. Rear cover bowed. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Top edge gilt. #905 of 1, 050 copies. Illust. w/ color plates and b/w text drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Illustrator: Leech, John. no date given, c1890, subscription edition, no ads in rear, red cloth with gilt and black pictorial front cover, corners and spine ends lightly worn, smudge mark to bottom corner of text block, hinge starting p134 and p148, o/w interior is tight and clean, many pages uncut at top edge, b/w and color plates. Hard Cover. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross; Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert Smith; Leech [Illus. ]

price: $76.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsciber's Edition Binding: Red/gilt illustratd hardback cloth cover Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, London Date Published: [1890]

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Contents VG. 398pp: Tissue-guarded steel-engraved coloured plates taken from from the original edition; additional b/w illustrations: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"): 'Subscriber's edition' with plates from the Original Edition issued by Bradbury Agnew & Co. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross

by R.S.; (Colour Plates) John Leech Surtees

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Agnew, London Date Published: ND c 1880

Description: Leech 18 hand colored illus. NEAR FINE 3/4 red morocco. TEG. Red linen boards. Marbled eps. Hand colored tp & 17 full page hand colored engravings on heavy paper stock, no tissue guards. 66 in text/22 full page woodcuts. Bound (& signed) by Zaehnsdorf in plain red morocco. No gilt other than author/title on spine. Spine w 5 raised ribs. Text block strictly FINE. Gilt top edge bright as new. Cover w 2 very minor flaws: spine lightly sunned, 2 tips w spot of wear. No frontis, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Agnew, London Date Published: ND c 1880

Description: Leech 18 hand colored illus. VG book. Red cloth, bevelled boards. Bright book, sunned spine. Hand colored tp & 17 full page hand colored engravings on heavy paper stock, no tissue guards. 66 in text/22 full page woodcuts. Colorful cover. Red decorative cloth boards. Front cover vignette of title & horseman in gilt bordered by black edge ruling & running dogs. Spine lettering in gilt & black and a fat Jorrocks. Extrems worn some. Bkplt inside. Weak inner hinges, outer still sound. First two eps ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $155.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather cover Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew and Co, London Date Published: [1854]

Description: Covers worn and text nearly detached. 2 illustrations and 1 page loose. Aeg. Illustrated by John Leech with 17 hand coloured plates and title page as well as figures in text: 225mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees Robert

price: $173.92

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury, Evans & Co., but preface dd Date Published: 1854

Description: No dj. Hardback leather spine and corners with marbled remainder. Rubbing and wear on edges, corners and covers with a small defacement back bottom. Spine with 6 raised bands and 5 panels, in one of which is the title on maroon background, has slight rubbing ow. is in nice clean condition. Internally 550 gilt edged pp. with marbled endpapers in good condition. Illustrations by John Leech including coloured steel engravings ( two of which are detached but present ) and numerous engravings on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Handley Cross Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt used book

Handley Cross Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $211.30

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Bradbury and Evans Date Published: 1854

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Professionally repaired calf, saving the spine with corners replaced. Front few pages repaired and re-attached. Plates complete, made up from other volumes. Ink inscriptions and bookplate. 550 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top edge gilt. in worn, faded spotted boards, bevelled edges. Bookplate; Limited ed. 433/1000 copies with plates by John Leech. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound in Pictorial Cover Publisher: George Bayntun, Great Britain Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. 578pp-Illustrated-Very good condition pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Wisney, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handley Cross

by Surtees, Rs

price: $27.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1950. Methuen. Hard Cover. Book-VG, front spine cracked. DJ-VG, spine sunned, protective covered. 7.5x5.5. 782pp. Some b/w line illus. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt

by Surtees, Robert

price: $31.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Publisher: Chatto & Windus, Lon Date Published: 1901

Description: G. An early clothbound copy with over 75 illustrations. Spine is sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handley Cross; : Or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt,

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $32.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. Color frontis, 15 color plates, numerous black and white illustrations. All illustrations by John Leech. Red cloth, very good, clean copy. Very nice copy indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handley Cross Or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt, Limited Edition

by Surtees

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, Inc. Date Published: 1930

Description: John Leech. Book Very Good. No Jacket. 9 " Red cloth covered book has very slight fade on spine. 667 pages. Last page has a crease. Interior pages clean. Color illustrations. A limited edition of 1, 050 copies for England and 1, 000 copies for the United States. This book is No. 529 of the American issue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.