» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Hyder E Rollins (Editor), Clement Robinson

About this title: Early poetry collection (1584), read by Shakespeare and others. Hyder e. Rollins edition; 32 ballads.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement And Divers Others (Hyder E. Rollins, Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + Toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement And Divers Others (Edited By Hyder E. Rollins)

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine Condition. 145 pp. Only slight edgewear and the beginning of laminate peel to the top of the back cover. A delightful collection of 16th century poetry and ballads. Includes the oldest surviving lyrics of "Greensleeves". A DOVER BOOK DESIGNED FOR YEARS OF USE. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002739. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement; [Ed. ], Hyder E. Rollins

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 145pp. Black cloth boards. Boards worn, chipped, top half of spine cloth partially detached. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Pages tanned around edges. 1924 First Thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Robinson, Clement (Ed. By Hyder E. Rollins)

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1924

Description: G+-no dj. 22 cm. , xix [1] 145p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584). Edited By Hyder E. Rollins

by Robinson, Clement

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, First edition, thus, Cambridge Date Published: 1924

Description: Octavo. xx; 145 pages. Bookplate on the front pastedown, some minor mottling to the cloth otherwise a near fine, bright copy in original blindstamped cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Robinson, Clement Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1924

Description: VG. No Jacket. A label ghost to the spine, pocket remnant rear endpaper, library emboss to title page, five digit numeral in ink top of the introduction, spine and a portion of the rear cover sunned, minor wear to spine tips and corners. teg, handsome Edwin Davis French copper engraved bookplate to front endpaper. Octavo. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement, And Diverse Others; [Rollins, Hyder E. (Editor)]

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG- Trade paperback. 145 pages. Clean, unmarked copy; pages and wraps browning slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Robinson, Clement; Rollins, Hyder E.

price: $6.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486213828 ISBN: 048621382X

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers exhibit only the mildest wear to corners. Back jacket face has a bit of discoloration present. One of the earliest and most important early poetry collections in modern English. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Robinson, Clement; Rollins, Hyder E., Ed

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1924

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light to moderate rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Clement Robinson

price: $13.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486213828 ISBN: 048621382X

Description: 1966-01. Dover Publications Inc. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584).

by Robinson, Clement

price: $18.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1924

Description: xix, 145pp. First ed. of Hyder Rollins' ed., book 1st ptd 1584. Rollins has signed & inscribed this copy. Good in black cl., some shelf wear & two sm. scrapes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Robinson, Clement

price: $22.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" Edited by Hyder E. Rollins. A collection of early modern English poetry from the era of Shakespeare. Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover. No dust jacket. Top edge is gilt, fore and bottom edges are uncut. Spine is chipped along top and bottom. Corners and cloth show shelf wear. Previous owner left a book plate on f.p.d. Inside is tight and clean. 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Clement Robinson, And Diverse Others..., Hyder E. Rollins

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr

Description: Good. 8vo, black w/ gilt on cover & spine, top edge gilt 2 pos's crossed out & one pos on ffep, bookplate on inside cover, light shelfwear, otherwise very clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Edition: First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)

by Clement And Divers Others; Rollins, Hyder E. (Ed) Robinson

price: $49.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584) By Clement Robinson and Divers Others

by Rollins, Hyder Edward (Ed); Robinson, Clement

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1924

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Editor Octavo; 145pp indexed; Hardcover 1st Edition signed & inscribed by editor, Hyder Rollins, to Archibald Bouton, long-time professor & Dean of Arts at NYU, book is near-pristine w/ slight shelf rubbing & very mild corner wear, a clean tight beautiful production in wonderful shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handful of Pleasant Delights

by Robinson, Clement & Divers Others

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: DOVER NEW YORK, NEW YORK Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.