About this title: The definitive reference on literature in English, this handbook provides an alphabetical listing of more than 2,000 important terms and facts in literature, linguistics, rhetoric, criticism, printing, bookselling, and information technology. The website (... offers a handy glossary of key terms, a pronunciation key for select terms, pre- and ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
ISBN-13:9780132347822ISBN:0132347822
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
ISBN-13:9780132347822ISBN:0132347822
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780130979988ISBN:0130979988
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1999-07-15
ISBN-13:9780130127310ISBN:0130127310
Description: Good. Very nice 2000 Prentice Hall Ex-Library trade paperback(ISBN: 0130127310). CONDITION NOTES: Binding good, tight, square. Pages clean, unmarked. Library markings on exterior only. Light cover wear. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
ISBN-13:9780132347822ISBN:0132347822
Description: Good. 0132347822 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE GOOD USED CONDITION-COVER AND CORNERS ARE WORN AND THERE MAY BE SOME WRITING-VERY USABLE USED BOOK-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002-07-10
ISBN-13:9780130979988ISBN:0130979988
Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Name written on end papers. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780130127310ISBN:0130127310
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 671 pages with index; Eighth edition; Working copy; Textblock has some highlighting and marginali with moderate wear to fore-edge; Pictorial cover with corner curl and light wear to top and tail of spine; ....(In this eight edition following the alphabetical listing, there is an Outline of Literary HIstory that tabulates the most important events in the literary history of English-speaking people, along with a few significant non-English items. Also ... read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
ISBN-13:9780132347822ISBN:0132347822
Description: Good. 0132347822 Softcover book is in good condition, no spine creases, moderate shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780130979988ISBN:0130979988
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to edges. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. Number writing on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
"I'm not saying I read this cover to cover. That's not what I'm saying. It's a reference book, and I got it from the library so I have to take it back. Hopefully I can find a cheap copy on abe. The editors are a little eccentric in their choice of entries, which makes this a good one to flip through at random. Also: it has the literary terms you need when you need 'em."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.