» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Handbook to Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Handbook to Literature

by Professor William Harmon

About this title: The definitive reference on literature in English, this handbook provides an alphabetical listing of more than 2,000 important terms and facts in literature, linguistics, rhetoric, criticism, printing, bookselling, and information technology. The website (... offers a handy glossary of key terms, a pronunciation key for select terms, pre- and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by Harmon, William, Professor, And Holman, C Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition) used book

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition)

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall, Addison Hibbard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall, Addison Hibbard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780130979988 ISBN: 0130979988

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition) used book

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition)

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition) used book

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition)

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130979988 ISBN: 0130979988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall, Addison Hibbard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130979988 ISBN: 0130979988

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Harmon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130979988 ISBN: 0130979988

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by Harmon, William, Professor, and Holman, C Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Handbook to Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by Harmon, William, Professor, and Holman, C Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Handbook to Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by William Harmon C. Hugh Holman William Flint Thrall Addison Hibbard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition) used book

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition)

by William Harmon; C. Hugh Holman; William Flint Thrall

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Good. Very nice 2000 Prentice Hall Ex-Library trade paperback(ISBN: 0130127310). CONDITION NOTES: Binding good, tight, square. Pages clean, unmarked. Library markings on exterior only. Light cover wear. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition) used book

A Handbook to Literature (8th Edition)

by Harmon, William; Holman, C. Hugh; Thrall, William Flint

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: VG. 8th Edition. Cover curled a bit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by Harmon, William; Holman, C. Hugh; Thrall, William Flint; Hibbard, Addison

price: $5.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Good. 0132347822 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE GOOD USED CONDITION-COVER AND CORNERS ARE WORN AND THERE MAY BE SOME WRITING-VERY USABLE USED BOOK-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (Handbook to Literature) used book

A Handbook to Literature (Handbook to Literature)

by William Harmon

price: $6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131344426 ISBN: 0131344420

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by Harmon, William, Professor, and Thrall, William Flint, and Hibbard, Addison

price: $6.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131344426 ISBN: 0131344420

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 675 p. Handbook to Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Harmon

price: $6.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780130979988 ISBN: 0130979988

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Name written on end papers. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature (Eighth Edition) used book

A Handbook to Literature (Eighth Edition)

by Harmon, William; Holman, C. Hugh; Thrall, William Flint

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130127310 ISBN: 0130127310

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 671 pages with index; Eighth edition; Working copy; Textblock has some highlighting and marginali with moderate wear to fore-edge; Pictorial cover with corner curl and light wear to top and tail of spine; ....(In this eight edition following the alphabetical listing, there is an Outline of Literary HIstory that tabulates the most important events in the literary history of English-speaking people, along with a few significant non-English items. Also ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by Harmon, William; Holman, C. Hugh; Thrall, William Flint; Hibbard, Addison

price: $7.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Good. 0132347822 Softcover book is in good condition, no spine creases, moderate shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook to Literature, a used book

Handbook to Literature, a

by William Harmon, C. Hugh Holman, William Flint Thrall, Addison Hibbard

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780132347822 ISBN: 0132347822

Description: Fine. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook to Literature used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Harmon

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130979988 ISBN: 0130979988

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to edges. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. Number writing on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook to Literature

by William Flint Thrall, Addison Hibbard

price: $10.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By David, Bellevue, WA

"This was one of the books I was smart enough to keep from college. It's a great resource for literary terminology and definitions."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Aran, Detroit, MI

"I'm not saying I read this cover to cover. That's not what I'm saying. It's a reference book, and I got it from the library so I have to take it back. Hopefully I can find a cheap copy on abe. The editors are a little eccentric in their choice of entries, which makes this a good one to flip through at random. Also: it has the literary terms you need when you need 'em."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Scott, The United States

"Puzzled by parataxis? Stymied by the sublime? Unsure of your unreliable narrator? Look no further than this exhaustive literary resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Cameron, Lancaster, CA

"A helpful tool for the aspiring autodidact or bibliophile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A Handbook to Literature by Professor William Harmon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.