» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A handbook on hanging.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A handbook on hanging.

by Charles Duff

About this title: "A Handbook on Hanging" is a Swiftian tribute to that unappreciated mainstay of civilization: the hangman. With barbed insouciance, Charles Duff writes not only of hanging but of electrocution, decapitations, and gassings; of innocent men executed and of executions botched; of the bloodlust of mobs and the shabby excuses of the great. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) used book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

by Charles Duff

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) new book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

price: $3.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: New. Brand new, high-quality trade pb. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) used book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

by Duff, Charles

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Fine. 0940322676 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) used book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

by Duff, Charles

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Fine. 0940322676 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) used book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging: Being a Short Introduction to the Fine Art of Execution used book

A Handbook on Hanging: Being a Short Introduction to the Fine Art of Execution

by Duff, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Good. 5 x 8. Corners lightly bumped and creased, xxviii + 197 pp including appendix, originally published in 1934, also covers hanging, electrocution, decapitation and gassing, botched jobs, innocent men, practical considerations such as how to conduct a hanging, calculating the drop needed based on weight and other topics of importance to an executioner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging new book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles, and Hitchens, Christopher (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.22

you save: $1.73 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) used book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

by Charles Duff

price: $11.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: NYRB Classics Pub Date: 2/9/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 232. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Charles Duff

price: $12.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845881412 ISBN: 1845881419

Description: Fine. NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER MAY HAVE LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Charles Duff

price: $12.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845881412 ISBN: 1845881419

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Charles Duff

price: $12.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845881412 ISBN: 1845881419

Description: Very Good. Creasing to front cover, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Charles Duff

price: $14.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845881412 ISBN: 1845881419

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Charles Duff

price: $14.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845881412 ISBN: 1845881419

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Charles Duff

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Green cloth boards, bright gilt lettering on spine. Black tape strip mark above publishing history, else no marks. Light foxing top page edge. Some tanning to jacket, mostly on spine, and a few tiny closed tears at edges. Binding sound, corners sharp. Satirical essay on capital punishment, or "the fine art of execution, " which originally appeared in 1928. German edition burned by the Nazis in 1933.; N2080909001; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $23.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Freedom Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The flaps of the wraps are nearly detached. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging; All Very Proper to Be Kept and Read in Every Family

by Charles Duff

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: finally revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is an internationally famous satirical essay on capital punishment. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. Jacket is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Enlarged Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Dust jacket is in Mylar. Very nice clean copy. 188 pages. Being a short introduction to the fine art of Execution, and containing much useful information on Neck breaking, Throttling, Strangling, Asphyxiation, Decapitation and Electrocutions: As well as Data and Wrinkles for Hangmen, an account of the late Mr. Berry's method of killing and his working list of Drops; To which is added a hangman's Ready Reckoner and certain other items of interest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $62.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FAE Publisher: Hale, Cushman and Flint, Boston Date Published: 1929

Description: VG book, no DJ. Black cl. Rubbed, very light shelfwear. 12mo, 129pp. 1st publ in UK in 1928. Tight. VG+ inside. Pencilled notes on half tp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $72.27

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Cayme Press Limited. Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Square. 128pp. Quarter bound in black cloth with paper label. Spine a small split at head and tail. Paper covered boards. Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics) used book

A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review Books Classics)

by Charles Duff

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook on Hanging: Being a Short Introduction to the Fine Art of Execution used book

A Handbook on Hanging: Being a Short Introduction to the Fine Art of Execution

by Duff, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Very Good. 0940322676. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Hanging used book

A Handbook of Hanging

by Duff, Charles, and Hitchens, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tightly bound, slight discoloration on edge of some pages, faint smudge on back. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bexley Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook on Hanging new book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: BRAND NEW. 0940322676. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook on Hanging new book

A Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322677 ISBN: 0940322676

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Handbook on Hanging

by Duff, Charles

price: $8.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845881412 ISBN: 1845881419

Description: New. A tribute to that most despised public servant, the executioner, and to the author's 'art'. In his treatise on judicial killing, whether it is by electrocution, hanging or gassing, he writes with deceptive levity about botched executions, the bloodlus... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Only2rs, The United Kingdom

"Deeply weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Marissa, Brooklyn, NY

"I enjoyed the tone of this book satirizing British society and the hypocrisy of capital punishment, but it did get old about halfway through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2008
By Terry, Mill Valley, CA

"A classic satire on capital punishment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.