|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This collection of American stories includes work by Emerson, Melville, Hemingway, Lewis and Clark, Celia Thaxter, Lafcadio Hearn, Rachel Carson, Joseph Mitchell, and many more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » American Sea Writing: A Literary Anthology
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology. With an Introd. By the Editor. Foreword By Nathaniel Philbrick
by
Neill, Peter, Ed
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America, NY
Date Published: (2000)
Description: Very fine in like dj but for clipped price. 8vo. 671 pp. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coldspring Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter Ed. (Introduction By Nathaniel Philbrick)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America
Description: NF/VG. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with two tiny chips to spine tip. 2000. 1/4 cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket. Original price to front endflap. 671pp. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: A Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: FINE hb in FINE dj. Excellent anthology of writings about the American encounter with the sea over 4 centuries. As-new condition, no markings or wear. 2000, Library of America hardbound, 1st ed, 671 pp read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing-a Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: The Library of America 2000. Foreword by Nathaniel Philbrick. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing. a Literary Anthology
by
Multiple Authors. Edited By Peter Neill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library Of America
Date Published: 2000
Description: ISBN 1-883011-83-5. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine Condition Dustjacket with minor crease to spine and tiny creasing to spine edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing a Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter, Editor
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library Of America, NY
Date Published: c. 2000
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minokr edge wear on the clean, complete DJ.; Glossy, illustrated boards, blue-green cloth spine, bright gold lettering in dark green spine panel. BELLES LETTRES. "Drawing on literary masterworks and riveting firsthand narratives, travel writing and natural science, memoir and journalism, AMERICAN SEA WRITING captures the full sweep of America's maritime experience. From voyagers of the 17th century to ecological ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing; a Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter, Editor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 12mo. (22)671pp. Printed & bound by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Crisp unread condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America (Hardcover))
by
Nathaniel Philbrick; Peter Neill
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New. Remainder mark else near fine in publisher's quarter-bound decorated laminated boards in slightly creased dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: A Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter (Editor), and Philbrick, Nathaniel (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New. 1883011833 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New. 1883011833 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New. 1883011833 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New. 1883011833 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
American Sea Writing a Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter (Editor)
Edition: First
Binding: first
Publisher: Library of America, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: near fine, Very good. 8vo, XXI, 671, Quarter bound four color boards with Brillianta cloth spine, blue label gold lettering. Book shows only minor bumping to top of spine as does jacket. Appears unread. This anthology covers nearly 400 years of American maritime life with selections by sailors, poets, scientists, journalists, travelers, explorers, novelists and essayists. Very attractive 4 color binding with translucent jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Asgard Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writinga Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Peter Neill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: New Hardcover, 640 pages. Library of America (2000) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges; book is bent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology (Library of America)
by
Various
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Good. 1883011833. read more
|
|
American Sea Writing: a Literary Anthology
by
Neill, Peter (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781883011833
ISBN: 1883011833
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1883011833. read more
| | | |