» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Leo Goldberger

About this title: 40 essays by specialists examine a variety of stress-related conditions. They cover the clinical, research and theoretcal aspects of stress - the concept of stress, biological/psychological phenomena, treatment and support. New to this edition are chapters on AIDS, the burnout phenomenon, ageing, chronic illnessm the aftermath of the Holocaust, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 804 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Good. 804 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Good. 804 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Good. 804 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical & Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo (Editor); Breznitz, Shlomo (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Very Good. Good Dustjacket. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress-Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Edited By Leo Goldberger & Shlomo Breznitz

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: VG/VG. Hb w dj. Encyclopedic Handbook on Stress read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo And Breznitz, Shlomo Editors

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Previous owner's name on free page. No dust jacket. Previous owners name inscribed on free page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo; Breznitz, Shlomo

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Very Good. Extra heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress. Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger (Leo) & Shlomo Breznitz Editors

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Fress Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: owners stamp very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 804pp large octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Good in Good jacket. Occasional highlighting to text. Sunning to DJ spine. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: VERY GOOD. USED no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo And Shlomo Breznitz (Eds).

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press,, NY: Date Published: 1982. ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: VG+ condition. 804pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo & Breznitz, Shlomo, Eds

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Acceptable. 0029120306. NY: Free Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year]. [xxii]+804+[6]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed blue varnished cloth. Hospital stamp to endleaves and edges, else very good in worn dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo (Editor); Breznitz, Shlomo (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1982, first edition first printing, hardbound in blue cloth binding, book very good, no dj, no PO marks, 804 pages, indexed, OVERSIZED... 0029120306. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed used book

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed

by Leo Goldberger, Shlomo Breznitz

price: $12.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029120361 ISBN: 0029120365

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Goldberger, Leo

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, The Date Published: 1990

Description: Fair. 0029120357. 1990 edition (1st). Half dozen pages have underlining. 0029119502; 804 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed new book

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029120361 ISBN: 0029120365

Description: New. 0029120365 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects

by Leo Goldberger & Shlomo Breznitz Ed

price: $19.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: VG- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The boards are lightly scuffed with edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed used book

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed

price: $20.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029120361 ISBN: 0029120365

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Stress

by Goldberge

price: $22.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029120309 ISBN: 0029120306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0029120306 crsip tight copy appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed used book

Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed

price: $36.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029120361 ISBN: 0029120365

Description: Good. 0029120365 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.