Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Leo Goldberger
About this title: 40 essays by specialists examine a variety of stress-related conditions. They cover the clinical, research and theoretcal aspects of stress - the concept of stress, biological/psychological phenomena, treatment and support. New to this edition are chapters on AIDS, the burnout phenomenon, ageing, chronic illnessm the aftermath of the Holocaust, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
(53 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 804 p. read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Other
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Good. 804 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Other
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Good. 804 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Other
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Good. 804 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical & Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo (Editor); Breznitz, Shlomo (Editor)
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, The
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Very Good. Good Dustjacket. Name on endpaper. read more
Handbook of Stress-Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Edited By Leo Goldberger & Shlomo Breznitz
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: VG/VG. Hb w dj. Encyclopedic Handbook on Stress read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Buff ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo And Breznitz, Shlomo Editors
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Previous owner's name on free page. No dust jacket. Previous owners name inscribed on free page. read more
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo; Breznitz, Shlomo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Very Good. Extra heavy. read more
Handbook of Stress. Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger (Leo) & Shlomo Breznitz Editors
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Fress Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: owners stamp very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 804pp large octavo hardbound. read more
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Good in Good jacket. Occasional highlighting to text. Sunning to DJ spine. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc. ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: VERY GOOD. USED no dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo And Shlomo Breznitz (Eds).
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1982.
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: VG+ condition. 804pp. read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo & Breznitz, Shlomo, Eds
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: HB
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Acceptable. 0029120306. NY: Free Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year]. [xxii]+804+[6]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed blue varnished cloth. Hospital stamp to endleaves and edges, else very good in worn dust wrapper. read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo (Editor); Breznitz, Shlomo (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1982, first edition first printing, hardbound in blue cloth binding, book very good, no dj, no PO marks, 804 pages, indexed, OVERSIZED... 0029120306. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed
by
Leo Goldberger, Shlomo Breznitz
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780029120361
ISBN: 0029120365
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Goldberger, Leo
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press, The
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fair. 0029120357. 1990 edition (1st). Half dozen pages have underlining. 0029119502; 804 pages. read more
Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029120361
ISBN: 0029120365
Description: New. 0029120365 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects
by
Leo Goldberger & Shlomo Breznitz Ed
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: VG- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The boards are lightly scuffed with edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780029120361
ISBN: 0029120365
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. 2nd edition. read more
Handbook of Stress
by
Goldberge
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780029120309
ISBN: 0029120306
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0029120306 crsip tight copy appears unused. read more
Handbook of Stress, 2nd Ed
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029120361
ISBN: 0029120365
Description: Good. 0029120365 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.