|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This tale of two families is set on a grand scale, as James Thomas Flexner brings his talents to bear on his own noteworthy heritage. An American Saga is an historical narrative, grounded on documentary sources, which ends with the marriage of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner. The account deals equally with the lives and the backgrounds of husband and wife, the author's parents. Simon Flexner was the famous medical investigator, discoverer of the "Flexner vacillus" and the "Flexner serum," who became the creating director of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research (now Rockefeller ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » American Saga: The Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
(47 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. INSCRIPTION INSIDE FRONT COVER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Flexner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780823215218
ISBN: 0823215210
Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga, the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. "The Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner. Simon was the son of impoverished German-speaking Jewish immigrants who appeared in Louisville, Kentucky, shortly before the Civil War. At age nineteen he brought home a microscope and began studying pathology and bacteriology. Helen's Quaker family were banished from Maryland after freeing their slaves so reestablished themselves in Baltimore. Helen was determined to make a mark in a world where most women were discouraged ... read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823215201
ISBN: 0823215202
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780823215201
ISBN: 0823215202
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780823215201
ISBN: 0823215202
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more
|
|
An American Saga: The Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 494 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas & Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. The story of the feminist Helen Thomas and the Johns Hopkins University pathologist, Simon Flexner-their relationship and marriage, their lives, and their backgrounds-written by their Pulitzer Prize winner son. Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780823215218
ISBN: 0823215210
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780823215218
ISBN: 0823215210
Description: Very Good. No creasing, no writing or marks, illustrated to center, bit of edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BooksAndBeyond,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga, the Story of Helen Thomas & Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good-in Poor dust jacket. Stated First Edition 494pp, index, source references, 32p B&W photos. Tall 8vo. Blue and cream boards w/bright gold spine lettring. Biography of the famous medical investigator and his Quaker wife. DJ's edges are torn wth some pieces missing. VG-/ Poor. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer relates the courtship and married lives of his parents: Helen Thomas Flexner, the daughter of a prominent Maryland Quaker family who helped found Johns Hopkins University and Bryn Mawr College and Simon Flexner, a German-Jewish self-educated medical researcher and the creating director of Rockefeller University. Other illustrious and interesting members of the Flexner family tree are described here, including ... read more
|
|
An American Saga
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-316-28611-7. Hardcover. Little, Brown, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ edge tears to spine and corner. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapp ed and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown, And Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Near-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean condition. Stated First Edition. Inside front-top dutscover flap has been clipped. NO remainder marks. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 494 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis This tale of two families is set on a grand scale, as James Thomas Flexner brings his talents to bear on his own noteworthy heritage. An American Saga is an historical ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823215201
ISBN: 0823215202
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more
|
|
An American Saga the Story of Helen Thomas & Simon Flexner
by
James Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780823215201
ISBN: 0823215202
Description: New Hardcover, 494 pages. Fordham University Press (1993) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780823215218
ISBN: 0823215210
Description: New. 0823215210. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Good. Ex library copy. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
James Thomas Flexner
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very Good. 494 Pages. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Lore & More,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga: the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner
by
Flexner, James Thomas
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, 1984
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780316286114
ISBN: 0316286117
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition in very good dust jacket. 1st edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An American Saga (the Story of Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner)
by
Flexner, James T.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1984, First Edition, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: Ex-Library VG/VG+ ex-lib in mylar w/usual lib. stamps and labels; corners bumped. Clean and tight. read more
|
| | |