» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

About this title: Over the years the beauty and power of Brandenburg's prairie images have been appreciated by millions. Now, in An American Safari, he offers the story of how the prairie has influenced his life, including several dramatic wildlife encounters, along with his rallying cry to save an endangered ecological treasure. Full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802783202 ISBN: 0802783201

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits Harris County Public Library! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Safari

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co

Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback, Oversized Format Edition: 1995 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $7.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783202 ISBN: 0802783201

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: 8mo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 44pp. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0802783201 Inventory No: 400327. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $21.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $21.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $21.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Right side of the cover has a crease. has been flattened out but the crease can still be seen-, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $21.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $62.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie (Signed First Edition) used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie (Signed First Edition)

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Walker and Company Date Published: 1995

Description: First edition. A slim book of color photographs. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Brandenburg on the front free endpaper. Uncommon signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, NYC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: color photos throughout. Good+ hardcover book. Very good dust jacket in mylar protector. ISBN 0-8027-8319-8. X-lib, usual markings. Tight with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg; Editor-Joann Bren Guernsey

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Very Good. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Walker; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802783198. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Both a personal story and a rallying cry to save an endangered ecological treasure---the American prairie.; Oblong 8vo; 44 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802783202 ISBN: 0802783201

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Walker, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Safari-Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 44 pages. Color photography by Brandenburg. Dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $21.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $22.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Good. Little Wear. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Brandenburg, Jim, and Guernsey, Joann B (Editor)

price: $41.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783202 ISBN: 0802783201

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $45.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 01 January, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802775023 ISBN: 0802775020

Description: Good. 0802775020. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie used book

An American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $54.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802783196 ISBN: 0802783198

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.