» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A handbook of ornament

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A handbook of ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

About this title: This excellent collection of historic decorative ornament contains 3,000 examples ranging from the cultures of the Greeks and Romans through the Victorians: chairs, thrones, crowns, heraldic emblems, altars, armor, architecture, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Handbook of Ornament new book

Handbook of Ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $8.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486203027 ISBN: 0486203026

Description: New. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament a Grammar of Art Indust

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS +

Description: Fair. Chip and crease on front cover. Slight edgewear. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Ornament: a Grammar of Art, Industrial and Architectural Designing in All Its Branches for Practical as Well as Theoretical Use used book

Handbook of Ornament: a Grammar of Art, Industrial and Architectural Designing in All Its Branches for Practical as Well as Theoretical Use

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486203027 ISBN: 0486203026

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, 548 pages, "3002 [black-and-white] illustrations"; very light shelf wear only, very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Ornament new book

Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz S, and Meyer, David R, and Franz

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486203027 ISBN: 0486203026

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 1957 republications 3002 illustrations crisp tight softcover interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales/Rogers, Meyric R. (Foreword)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilcox & Follett Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1945

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 548 pp. Original orange cloth covers, lightly soiled. Spine sunned. Spine ends bumped. Crease to bottom corners. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Includes three hundred plates, containing about three thousand illustrations of the elements, and the application of decoration to objects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament: With Three Hundred Plates, Containing About Three Thousand Illustrations of the Elements, and the Application of Decoration to Objects

by Meyer, Franz Sales/Rogers, Meyric R. (Foreword)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilcox & Follett Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 548 pp. Original red cloth covers, a bit soiled. Spine ends bumped. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear, tear, and chips to edges. Spine sunned. Old tape repair to extremities of DJ. Illust. w/ b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $24.20

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. New York. Dover Publications Inc. 1957. Paper back. 5 1/2" x 8". 548 pages. Illustrations. Some wear to corners and edges. Tear to bottom of spine. Some wear to top of spine and creasing to spine. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilcox & Follett Co Date Published: 1946

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Rust brown cloth over boards with black lettering and decoration. Rubbed and soiled at the edges and corners, more wear at the spine ends. Light foxing to page edges. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Square, secure binding. No dust jacket.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 548 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $26.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607138 ISBN: 0715607138

Description: Good in good-unclipped jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and chipped; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Architectural Book Publishing Company, New York

Description: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (No Date) 548+2 pp. Original brown cloth covers, moderately soiled and rubbed. Spine darkened. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ three hundred plates, containing about three thousand illustrations of the elements, and the application of decoration to objects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $29.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publication, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Company, Inc., New York

Description: Good or Better in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (No Date) 548+2 pp. Original brown cloth covers moderately soiled w/ a little "nibbling" along top edge of front cover near corner. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Rear hinge starting at last numbered page. DJ soiled w/ approx. 1 1/2" loss at top edge of front panel. Small chips to edges w/ two small holes to rear panel. Dampstain to bottom edge of rear panel. Faint musty ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $33.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Architectural Book Publishing Company, NY, no date; Cloth; Second American Edition; 548pp; Brown cloth boards, wear to corners of boards & spine ends, previous owner's name on front pastedown, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition. Handbook of ornament with 300 plates, containing about 3000 illustrations of the elements, and the application of decoration to objects. Published circa early 1900s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bruno Hessling, Publisher Of Architectural And Art Industrial Works, NY Date Published: 1910

Description: VG/NONE. A grammar of Art Industrial and Architectural Designing in all its branches for practical as well as theoretical use. Ca1910. Profusely illustrated. Almost VG+. Light extremity wear/rubbing on spine and a couple tiny closed edge tears on spine head. A very small lightening spot on front cover and a touch of minor extremity rubbing on edges.; 300 plates and numerous illust.; 548 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament. With Three Hundred Plates, Containing About Three Thousand Illustrations..

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Architectural Book Publ. Co., NY: Date Published: No Date.

Description: Good + copy in spine faded hardcover, no dust jacket. 548, Page edges are foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $35.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publication, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless--pristine! 3, 002 illustrations! A collectioin of ornamental forms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament, a

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $37.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. A. Seemann Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1924

Description: Used; Acceptable. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Virtually unbound at this time, but all pages and boards are present. About 300 b/w plates with 3000 or so illustrations showing elements and application of decoration to objects. RARE and DEFINITELY WORTH SEEING. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, F. S.

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bruno Hessling, New York

Description: Near Fine. Stain to the cover, else a clean and bright and superior copy. Printed circa 1900 or somehat before. Hundreds of B & W plates of Architectural and other Ornament with Text. Uncommon in such nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Ornament: a Grammar of Art Industial and Architectural Designing in All Its Branches for Practical as Well as Theoretical Use

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bruno Hessling, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Revised Edition with 800 plates & in-text illustrations. 548 pages. Heavy wear to boards with spine missing, boards just about detached, loose end pages, page edges heavily soiled. Important reference work. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament With Three Hundred Plates, Containing About Three Thousand Illustrations of the Elements, and the Application of Decoration to Objects

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Co., New York

Description: Very good-no dj. 21.5 Cm. vii [2] 548 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Ornament new book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy Mills Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905217687 ISBN: 1905217684

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Ornament used book

Handbook of Ornament

by Franz Sales Meyer

price: $51.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bruno Hessling Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, some age toning, front end paper inscription, North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Ornament: new book

A Handbook of Ornament:

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $52.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEREMY MILLS PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905217687 ISBN: 1905217684

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 568 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Handbook of Ornament

by Meyer, Franz Sales

price: $76.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Architectural Book Publishing Company, New York Date Published: No date

Description: 3rd American Edition (8 1/2"x5 3/4") 548pp including Index plus ads. With 300 plates containing about 3, 000 illustratiions of the elements and the application of decoration to objects. No dustwrapper. Owner inscriptiion, green covers with gilt and black lettering and decoration, spine slightly darkened and very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, but lettering clear, corners slightly bumped, generally a Very Good condition book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Innes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.