» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Roots Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In the 20th century, American roots music - gospel, blues, country, western, folk, cajun, zydeco, tejano and Native American - was invented and nurtured in small communities and spread across the nation and the world. Eventually these traditional forms gave rise to the popular music that conquered the world: rhythm and blues, rockabilly, and rock ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series) used book

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series)

by Robert Santelli

price: $5.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series) used book

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series)

by Robert Santelli

price: $20.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. No remainder mark, no price clip. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Roots Music; Foreword By Bonnie Raitt

by Santelli, Robert, Et. Al., Eds

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: 233p., profusely illus., 9.5x12 inches, very good in a like dj. With several sections on African American music, folk and country, Native American music, cajun and zydeco, and Tejano music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series) new book

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series)

by Santelli, Robert

price: $26.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: New. 0810914328 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XC72. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Ed. Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert; George-Warren, Holly; & Jim Brown (Eds)

price: $62.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 238pp, num bw & col ills, pictorial endpapers. Or pictorial boards. As new copy. American roots music-encompassing blues, country and western, gospel, Cajun, zydeco, Tejano, Native American and other forms of folk music-originated and was nutured in small communities and spread across the nation. This book published in conjunction with the PBS television series tells the story of this music. Chapters include: Early Country: Treasures Untold; The Birth ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

American Roots Music / Edited By Robert Santelli, Holly George-Warren, and Jim Brown; Foreword By Bonnie Raitt used book

American Roots Music / Edited By Robert Santelli, Holly George-Warren, and Jim Brown; Foreword By Bonnie Raitt

by Santelli, Robert. George-Warren. Jim Brown (Eds. )

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : H.N. Abrams. "A Ginger Group/Rolling Stone Press Book. " Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Description: 232, [4] p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Based on the PBS tv series. Subjects: Folk music--United States--History and criticism. Popular music--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 232. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

American Roots Music / Edited By Robert Santelli, Holly George-Warren, and Jim Brown; Foreword By Bonnie Raitt used book

American Roots Music / Edited By Robert Santelli, Holly George-Warren, and Jim Brown; Foreword By Bonnie Raitt

by Santelli, Robert. George-Warren. Jim Brown (Eds. )

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : H.N. Abrams. "A Ginger Group/Rolling Stone Press Book. " Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Description: 232, [4] p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Based on the PBS tv series. Subjects: Folk music--United States--History and criticism. Popular music--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Roots Music new book

American Roots Music

by George-Warren, Holly And Robert Santelli

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: New. New book, slight shelf wear, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by George-Warren, Holly And Robert Santelli

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: Good. Good book pages like new. Broken Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by George-Warren, Holly And Robert Santelli

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: Very Good. Very good book with used sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music [Book] used book

American Roots Music [Book]

by Robert Santelli

price: $5.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, George Warren, Brown (Editors)

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. as new. r. mark, several copies (tan/rd) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: iPublish. com Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: iPublish. com Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC @ ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert & Holly George Warren & Jim Brown

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: NF/NF. 4to, This is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series) used book

American Roots Music (Based on the Pbs Television Series)

by Santelli, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Good. 0810914328 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1376. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Robert Santelli

price: $26.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 01 September, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: Very Good. 0810982234. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert; George-Warren, Holly; Brown, Jim

price: $26.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Mylared. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Original pictorial boards. Forward by Bonnie Raitt. Based on the PBS Television Series. This book includes: essays on the major musical genres, sidebars on pivotal events, narrative from key artists (including B.B. King, Bessie Smith, Elvis Presley, Muddy Waters and Hank Williams), and outlines of musical and social history. Portraits, performance shots and ephemera such as sheet music and record sleeves illustrate the text. Pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music new book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor), and Brown, Jim (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in sealed cellophane. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book has never been taken from sealed wrapping! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C and P Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

by Santelli, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc/ Metropolitan Museum of Art, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition. NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Roots Music-2 Dvds

by Brown

price: $31.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9786666602925 ISBN: 6666602927

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Roots Music new book

American Roots Music

price: $33.80

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810914322 ISBN: 0810914328

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Roots Music used book

American Roots Music

price: $35.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810982239 ISBN: 0810982234

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  16 out of 17

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.