» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables

by Milton Abramowitz, Irene A Stegun

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton (Editor), And Stegun, Irene A

price: $46.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xiv, 1046 p. illus. 27 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions

by M. (Ed. ) Abramowitz

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Bureau of Standards Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Ninth printing, with corrections; names of two previous owners on front board and free paper, one as a printed label and one as a small stamp; also name stamped on top page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables

by Abramowitz, Milton (Editor), and Stegun, Irene A.

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards have a couple small scuffs on front. Quite nice overall. xiv, 1046 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1967 printing. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables

by Abramowitz, Milton (Editor), and Stegun, Irene A.

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards are nice. Would be fine but has owners name on pastedown, a formula on front endpaper, and a paper clip indentation to one page. xiv, 1046 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables

by Abramowitz, Milton (Editor), and Stegun, Irene A.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows modest wear with slight bumps to corners. Owner's bookplate inside cover. xiv, 1046 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Milton; Stegun, Irene A. (Editors) Abramowitz

price: $18.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Bureau of Standards

Description: Good. B000KUGVVW GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-PB5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton And Irene A. Stegun

price: $19.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Large Thick Book. National Bureau Stds Applied Mathematics Series #55; DOVER REPRINT EDITION; CLEAN TEXT; light foxing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Milton Abramowitz And Irene A. Stegun (Editors)

price: $19.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: U.S. Dept of Commerce Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Milton And Stegun, Irene A. (Editors) Abramowitz

price: $19.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Bureau of Standards Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables

by Abramowitz, Milton (Editor), and Stegun, Irene A.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Dec 1965. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. corner torn off front free endpaper; xiv, 1046 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.A. Foster, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs and Mathematical Tales: National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series 55

by Milton & Stegun, Irene A. Abramowitz

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Cover slightly dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables [Applied Mathematics Series 55]

by Stegun, Irene A.

price: $20.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GPO

Description: Good. B000OTU9S0 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NAME WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE (STOCK#: NOENN-2A4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton and Stegun, Irene A. (edited by)

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth printing, with corrections Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, date and name stamp on inside. Cloth over boards, sewn binding, 1046 pgs., illustrations. Audience: General/trade U.S. Department of Commerce National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series 55 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs and Mathematical Tales: National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series 55

by Abramowitz, Milton & Stegun, Irene A.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office / National Bureau of Standards, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 5th Printing with corrections; spine faded; 1046 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas Graphs and Mathematical Tables (National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series, #55)

by Abramowitz, Milton & Stegun, Irene A.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washingtion, D. C Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4 vo. Red c w/gilt tites; 1046 clean, unmarked pages; owner's plate...will not fit in priority envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions

by Abramowitz, Milton And Irene Stegurr

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Dept. of Commerce, Washington DC Date Published: 1968

Description: VG+, ex-lib, few internal marks, light wear, hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas Graphs and Mathematical Tables (National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series, #55)

by Abramowitz, Milton & Stegun, Irene A.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washingtion, D. C Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4 vo. With9 page errata pamphlet laid in; red c w/gilt tites; 1046 clean, unmarked pages...will not fit in priority envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions: With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Milton Abramowitz

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton & Irene A. Tegun (Editors)

price: $96.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Bureau of Standard, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1972

Description: Data Tables. VG+ No Dust Jacket 1046pgs(Index) c 1964. "10th Printing, with corrections. " Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number on. Last text page, prices inked out on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton; Stegun, Irene A. -Edited By

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: National Bureau of Standards, Washington, D. C, . Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8.25x10.5. MAT 026151 Solid hard cover with mild wear and soiling. Pages clean. 1046pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Form

by Milton Abramowitz

price: $13.32

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: NATIONAL BUREAU OF STANDARDS Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton, And Irene Stegun, Editors

price: $18.02

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Bureau of Standards Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. NoJacket. Light fading to exterior; front end (blank) page missing; otherwise in good condition with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, & Mathematical Tables [Applied Mathematics Series 55]

by Abramowitz, Milton; Stegun

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Bureau of Standards, Washington, D. C, .

Description: Good. National Bureau of Standards, Washington, D. C, ., 1965. Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Third Printing. 8.25x10.5. MAT 026151 Solid hard cover with mild wear and soiling, owner name on ffep. Pages very clean. 1046pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Mathematical Functions With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

by Abramowitz, Milton And Stegun, Irene A. (Eds. )

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1972

Description: N/A. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables

by Abramowitz, Milton (Editor), and Stegun, Irene A.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Washington Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. xiv, 1046 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. The cover is Near Fine (it has a faded spot of about one inch in diameter). The body of the book is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: H. Heller, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Reference book -- not a textbook, Jul 12, 2007
By Bobton, Niagara Falls, NY

"This book offers numerous tables, graphs, and high-level function descriptions that no other text has offered from modern publishers. Even though the information is expansive, it offers solution techniques which are already standard on calculators and mathematical programs. Essentially, this book is what people would have used before Matlab and the Ti-85 and above calculators."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.