» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

About this title: What life was like during the time of the Revolutionary War via the diaries, journals, and letters of people who lived during that time period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Good. 0690046413 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $2.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $2.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Good. Ex-library with card pocket and marked-out name stamps on flyleaf and page ends, label on spine; otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 used book

American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $3.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Editor-Milton Meltzer

price: $5.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Demco Media Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780606051170 ISBN: 0606051171

Description: Very Good. G/None. Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: Very Good. 0064461459 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780606051170 ISBN: 0606051171

Description: Good. Library binding. 210 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries a History in There Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690046434 ISBN: 069004643X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries new book

The American Revolutionaries

by Milton Meltzer

price: $7.34

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1993-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Editor-Milton Meltzer

price: $7.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780690046434 ISBN: 069004643X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 used book

The American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marc Woods, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: HarperTrophy, no place given Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York, 1987. ISBN-13: 9780690046434 ISBN: 069004643X

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy with endpaper removed in near fine green pictorial dj in mylar. 210 pp. including index with illustrations throughout. Letters, diaries, memoirs, interviews, ballads, newspaper articles and speeches depict life and events in the American colonies in the second half of the 18th C with an emphasis on the years of the Revolutionary War 1775-1783. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Signature and date that could be an author signature but I'm not sure. Clean text firmly bound in fine condition boards with cloth covered spine. Remainder mark to bottom of closed pages. Fine condition dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Milton, Ed. Meltzer

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. VG+. ex-library with strong buckram binding. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 new book

The American Revolutionaries: A History in Their Own Words 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780064461450 ISBN: 0064461459

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton (Editor).

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0690046413. Fifth printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 (Milton Meltzer's Visions of History) used book

American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words 1750-1800 (Milton Meltzer's Visions of History)

by Milton Meltzer

price: $17.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780780733886 ISBN: 0780733886

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $20.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690046434 ISBN: 069004643X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Meltzer, Milton, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fourth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: very good, very good. 210, index, slight wear and soiling to DJ. What life was like during the time of the Revolutionary War via the diaries, journals, and letters of people who lived during that time period. A humble shoemaker hears the bells ringing at Lexington and responds to a call to battle. An aide to George Washington recounts his feelings as he crosses the Delaware. A young surgeon describes in his diary the horror of an army camp, where the spread of smallpox, frostbite, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Price clipped on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolutionaries: a History in Their Own Words, 1750-1800

by Milton Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690046410 ISBN: 0690046413

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Sarah, Holland Patent, NY

"This was a good source of primary quotes, including first person accounts of indentured servitude and the Boston Tea Party, pacifism during the Revolutionary War, and early abolitionism and feminism. Meltzer has authored many books of this type, including All Times, All Peoples: A World History of Slavery, and Ain't Gonna Study War No More: The Story of America's Peace Seekers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.