About this title: What life was like during the time of the Revolutionary War via the diaries, journals, and letters of people who lived during that time period.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780690046410ISBN:0690046413
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0690046413 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
ISBN-13:9780064461450ISBN:0064461459
Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780690046434ISBN:069004643X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York, 1987.
ISBN-13:9780690046434ISBN:069004643X
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy with endpaper removed in near fine green pictorial dj in mylar. 210 pp. including index with illustrations throughout. Letters, diaries, memoirs, interviews, ballads, newspaper articles and speeches depict life and events in the American colonies in the second half of the 18th C with an emphasis on the years of the Revolutionary War 1775-1783. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780690046410ISBN:0690046413
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Signature and date that could be an author signature but I'm not sure. Clean text firmly bound in fine condition boards with cloth covered spine. Remainder mark to bottom of closed pages. Fine condition dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Fourth
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780690046410ISBN:0690046413
Description: very good, very good. 210, index, slight wear and soiling to DJ. What life was like during the time of the Revolutionary War via the diaries, journals, and letters of people who lived during that time period. A humble shoemaker hears the bells ringing at Lexington and responds to a call to battle. An aide to George Washington recounts his feelings as he crosses the Delaware. A young surgeon describes in his diary the horror of an army camp, where the spread of smallpox, frostbite, and ... read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
"This was a good source of primary quotes, including first person accounts of indentured servitude and the Boston Tea Party, pacifism during the Revolutionary War, and early abolitionism and feminism. Meltzer has authored many books of this type, including All Times, All Peoples: A World History of Slavery, and Ain't Gonna Study War No More: The Story of America's Peace Seekers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.