About this title: A study of Native American experiences in the American Revolution rather than Native American participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies, endured a variety of experiences, yet were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521471494. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Stamped name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A nice reading copy.; Studies in North American Indian History; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Top front corner bumped & rounded, top rear corner very lightly bumped. Dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear. Maps, illustrations, footnotes, index, 327 pp. Clean tight copy. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambrigde
Date Published: (1995)
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: B&W illustrations. Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 327pp. ISBN 0521471494 This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521471494. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A nice reading copy.; Studies in North American Indian History; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. FINE +++, unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. black remainder mark on bottom edge, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 353 p.; 0.96" x 9.03" x 6.16". Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History. Illustrated with art reproductions and maps. This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or ... read more
Description: Cambridge Univ. Press, c1995, First edition, hardcover, ; Illus b/w, pages bright, a solid copy, VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 327 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Glossy purple dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0521471494. Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing. Light wear to DJ. Very nice copy! ; M4071125065. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995-04-28
ISBN-13:9780521475693ISBN:0521475694
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear, creasing, and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Lightly used almost new copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 353 p. Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Camridge University Press, Cambridge, New York Melbourne
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION. Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary war is only half-complete. Focusing on eight Indian nations author shows how the Revoluton translated into war among Indians and struggles for their own freedom and independence. NF/NF Book has black binding with gold lettering on backstrip in Near Fine conditon with one spot on inside hinge. Dust jacket shows slight rubbing and age toning of edges. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521471497ISBN:0521471494
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities from Quebec to Florida, and from the Atlantic to the Mississippi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles gor independence. " This book has 327 pages and is illustrated. The text ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.