» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Professor Colin G Calloway

About this title: A study of Native American experiences in the American Revolution rather than Native American participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies, endured a variety of experiences, yet were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. xxiii; 327 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521471494. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Stamped name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A nice reading copy.; Studies in North American Indian History; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History) used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)

by Colin G. Calloway

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Very Good. Near fine book/Fine jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crises in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crises in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Top front corner bumped & rounded, top rear corner very lightly bumped. Dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear. Maps, illustrations, footnotes, index, 327 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambrigde Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 327pp. ISBN 0521471494 This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521471494. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A nice reading copy.; Studies in North American Indian History; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $6.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. FINE +++, unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. black remainder mark on bottom edge, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 353 p.; 0.96" x 9.03" x 6.16". Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History. Illustrated with art reproductions and maps. This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Near Fine. 9 x 6.2 x 1 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Revolution in Indian Country / Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge Univ. Press, c1995, First edition, hardcover, ; Illus b/w, pages bright, a solid copy, VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revolution in Indian Country, the: Crisis and Diversity I used book

American Revolution in Indian Country, the: Crisis and Diversity I

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 327 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Glossy purple dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country. Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country. Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: HB. 301p + Index. Illus. maps. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History) used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)

by Colin G. Calloway

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0521471494. Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing. Light wear to DJ. Very nice copy! ; M4071125065. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History) used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)

by Colin G. Calloway

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521475693 ISBN: 0521475694

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear, creasing, and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History) used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)

by Colin G. Calloway

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G, Professor

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Lightly used almost new copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 353 p. Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 327. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native Aemrican Communities used book

American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native Aemrican Communities

by Calloway Colin

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: NF/NF, purp. 8vo, 327p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History) new book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)

by Colin G. Calloway

price: $8.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country. Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University, Cambridge, Eng. Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xxiii, 327 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communties. [Subtitle]: (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History. ) used book

American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communties. [Subtitle]: (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History. )

by Calloway, Colin G. The

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: 327pp. Near fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Colin G. Calloway

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Camridge University Press, Cambridge, New York Melbourne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION. Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary war is only half-complete. Focusing on eight Indian nations author shows how the Revoluton translated into war among Indians and struggles for their own freedom and independence. NF/NF Book has black binding with gold lettering on backstrip in Near Fine conditon with one spot on inside hinge. Dust jacket shows slight rubbing and age toning of edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: / New York University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. First broad coverage of American Indian experiences in the American Revolution. Index. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities from Quebec to Florida, and from the Atlantic to the Mississippi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles gor independence. " This book has 327 pages and is illustrated. The text ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution in Indian Country used book

The American Revolution in Indian Country

by Calloway, Colin G.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471497 ISBN: 0521471494

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (24)327pp. Indexed. Chapter notes. Maps & illustrations. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Jim, Clifford, ND

"Changes in eight Indian towns during late 18th century. Indians vs British vs Americans vs French vs Spanish. Not as interesting as I'd hoped"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.