» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Revolution: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Revolution: A History

by Gordon S Wood

About this title: Wood makes new the story of how and why the American colonies grew apart from and broke with their mother country, establishing a fundamentally new experiment in government. Writing with elegance and authority, he awakens readers to the drama and contingency of those long-ago events and teases out the process of mutation that led to the formation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: A History used book

The American Revolution: A History

by Wood, Gordon S

price: $3.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Modern Library Chronicles, 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History used book

The American Revolution: a History

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: A History new book

The American Revolution: A History

by Wood, Gordon S

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $8.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, slight bend in body of book, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: A History new book

The American Revolution: A History

by Wood, Gordon S

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History new book

The American Revolution: a History

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812970418. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: A History new book

The American Revolution: A History

by Wood, Gordon S

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: A History used book

The American Revolution: A History

by Wood, Gordon S

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The American Revolution: a History ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Wood, Gordon S. And Garrett, Jack (Narrator)

price: $24.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402539985 ISBN: 1402539983

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Unabridged; 5 cassettes; 6.75 hours; narrated by Jack Garrett.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Wood, Gordon S

price: $47.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $104.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: New. 0679640576 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $2.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $2.92

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover edges slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. has highlighting or underlining in 5 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $2.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Good. 0679640576 This Book Contains Textbook Student edition. No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. Moderate writing and highlighting. jlr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Very Good. 2002. 2002 Moder. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. j.r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $5.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640578 ISBN: 0679640576

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

The American Revolution: a History (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $6.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812970418 ISBN: 0812970411

Description: Very Good. 0812970411 Covers have light shelf wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Paul, Dobbs Ferry, NY

"I was looking for a brief overview of the American Revolution, and I found it. It is hard to believe that so much information and insight can be found in just 165 pages.

Gordon S. Wood's The American Revolution: A History summarizes the events surrounding the revolution, and places them in a context that you do not get in K-12 education. Many of the details are not given. For example, why a certain battle was not won, etc. Those are details for other books. What I found here was the societal and theoretical context through which to understand the revolution itself.

What I found most fascinating, perhaps, is just how modern the issues of the 1770-1780s seem in relation to the issues of today. We often have a sense that 200 or 250 years ago, people were less advanced or more naive than today. But for a ocean of difference in technology, there really is not much difference. We still grapple with the issues of state sovereignty versus federal authority, and with a class system that seems to dominate elected offices. Issues of race and equality were not misunderstood, though they were often ignored or distorted.

The book is easy to read and fluid. I found the writing to be erudite without being stuffy and boring. The larger context of what England was doing before the revolution and why the colonists rebelled is well explained, along with descriptions of England's reactions and efforts to make peace. I learned many things about England's response to the revolution here that I didn't learn in school (or I have forgotten).

What I liked about the book is that it has encouraged me to read more about the era. I plan to read other books to fill in details that were just skimmed in this summary. I'm not sure you can ask for more from a brief and concise survey work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Art, Vine Grove, KY

"Mr. wood does a good job breaking down the Revolutionary War into simple reading for the layman and those not familar w/the War.
I found it a good solid book to read for this period. Will cause to read more of the period and if not, you will be further in your knowledge than those who haven't had the class since 8th grade."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Kendall, The United States

"I read this book for my book report. Here is my analysis, taken straight from my book report (which is not completely finished as of 7/9/09 but whatever. The analysis is always easiest to do, cuz all you have to do is say how much you hated the book and thought it was horrible or how much you loved the book and think everyone should read it).

Analysis:
I sort of liked this book and sort of wanted to bury it in the dark and leafy depths of my overgrown backyard and never look at it again. Some parts were confusing and made me wonder how on earth this book got chosen to be on a middle school book list, albeit an AP one. While I struggled over some chapters and found others a bore, I cannot deny that I learned much about the Revolution. The book is detailed and goes in-depth, exploring all aspects of the Revolution. It includes maps, a time-line (excuse me, I mean a chronology) and quotes from colonists and people who were there. It obviously isn't my favorite book, but I don't think there's anything missing from it.

A book full of long words, lengthy sentences and equally confusing concepts, I would not recommend The American Revolution for those unwilling for a challenge. But for those looking to learn a lot about the Revolution and those searching for something to read slightly more difficult than usual, I believe I've found you just the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Annie, The United States

"This book did a great job of presenting the history of the Revolution and packed alot into a shorter read. I found it to be more informational than moving however as it included more facts and less personal experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The American Revolution: A History by Gordon S Wood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.