» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams, PhD

About this title: Written for the student whose native languge is American English, this book is designed to serve as the core text for courses in Italian, German and French diction required of all voice majors. It is also intended for voice teachers, vocal coaches, conductors and anyone else who deals with the singing of texts in these languages. The book begins ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $9.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. 6.25 x 9.25. Minor cover wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, xii + 180 pages including index of sounds by spelling, guide to achieving professional levels of diction in Italian, German and French for English-Speaking singers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. 6.25 x 9.25. Minor cover wear and curling, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, xii + 180 pages including index of sounds by spelling, guide to achieving professional levels of diction in Italian, German and French for English-Speaking singers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. 6.25 x 9.25. Minor cover wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, xii + 180 pages including index of sounds by spelling, guide to achieving professional levels of diction in Italian, German and French for English-Speaking singers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers (Italian, German, French) new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers (Italian, German, French)

by Adams, David

price: $35.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (248) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $42.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325584 ISBN: 0195325583

Description: Very Good. 0195325583 Very Good and Unread! ** NO DUST JACKET ** **2nd Edition** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $75.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Third Printing Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0195120779. No defects. Laid in is a four-page neatly printed list of errata! This copy is also signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the title page. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers (Italian, German, French) new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers (Italian, German, French)

by Adams, David

price: $85.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195325584 ISBN: 0195325583

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. (248) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $89.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325584 ISBN: 0195325583

Description: New. 0195325583 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $9.74

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Rebound in library binding. Usual library markings & labels. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. xii, 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $14.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $16.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195325591. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $22.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $24.34

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: As New. 0195325591 A clean, as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $24.70

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325584 ISBN: 0195325583

Description: Good. 2nd Edition text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $24.70

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325584 ISBN: 0195325583

Description: Very Good. This book is 8 out of 10 condition! ! Clean crisp pages with a tight binding! 2nd Edition. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers Italian, German, French, David Adams new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers Italian, German, French, David Adams

price: $28.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $29.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780195120776 ISBN: 0195120779

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $29.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $30.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by David Adams

price: $35.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $35.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: Good. 0195325591 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French new book

A Handbook of Diction for Singers: Italian, German, French

by Adams, David

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325591 ISBN: 0195325591

Description: New. 0195325591 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.