About this title: This revised edition of a perennial reference favorite is widely recognized as the most accurate, objective, and comprehensive source of information on America's religious denominations. It includes updated and standardized statistical information; thoroughly revised directory of denominational offices; chart showing the historical relationships of church bodies to one another, and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint. 9th New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780687165728ISBN:0687165725
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1992 Abingdon Press hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, light edgeweear, dust jacket is mildly rubbed. Great shape! 316 p. Index. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Handbook of Denominations in the United States. read more
Edition: New 5th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780687165681ISBN:0687165687
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 265 p.; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 235-245. shelf wear to dj, 3 tiny tears to dj edge, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked, 2 tiny spots to side of outer closed pages. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780687165698ISBN:0687165695
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with only very light overall wear. tightly bound. green boards with gold lettering and design in very nice condition. previous owner stamp inside front cover. one page near back with a stain and some wrinkling. all other pages clean and unmarked. good clean copy! read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780687165728ISBN:0687165725
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. previous owner name inside front cover. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket has some very light edge rubbing, one small chip at top back edge and a faint stain at back bottom edge. nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Good jacket. -Revised Edition--J Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 255 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ a gift inscription on the FFP. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 207 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ an owner's inscr. on the front free page. The blue boards and spine have light s urface and edge wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Edition: New 4th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. jacket chipped top and bottom, slight scuffing to surface, 271 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 246-256. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780687165698ISBN:0687165695
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780687165711ISBN:0687165717
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780687165711ISBN:0687165717
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780687165698ISBN:0687165695
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.