» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

About this title: This edition brings you up to date on gas technologies and equipment that have evolved since the Second Edition was published in 1981. It's both a comprehensive overview and a source reference for supplementary data on every aspect of handling gases in compressed, liquefied, and cryogenic form. Properties, safety considerations, equipment and regulations relevant to compressed gases are all addressed. The Third Edition keeps you on top of current standards from the various standards-writing bodies in the field, as well as the latest shipping requirements, storage and handling procedures, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association, Inc

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 1966, chart taped on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases. Second Edition

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $19.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: SECOND EDITION, pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and bright *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $25.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1981-04 ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Very Good. SECOND EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: (this price is for U.S. shipping): Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold Publishing Group. D/J shows edging, otherwise in Excellent condition. Casebound (Black Smyth-sewn boards, White lettering). Binding tight. PON on inside of front board. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases By Compressed Gas Association

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $29.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Very Good. 2ND EDITION AS SHOWN. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $41.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1981-04 ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Very Good. SECOND EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: (this price is for INTERNATIONAL shipping): Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold Publishing Group. D/J shows edging, otherwise in Excellent condition. Casebound (Black Smyth-sewn boards, White lettering). Binding tight. PON on inside of front board. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Association, Compressed Gas

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780442218812 ISBN: 0442218818

Description: VG/VG. Third Edition; Minor shelf wear. Stain to bottom page edges. Not Latest Edition. Pages clean, binding solid.; 657 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $99.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780442218812 ISBN: 0442218818

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine; like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442150334 ISBN: 0442150334

Description: Good. 0442150334 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $4.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442150334 ISBN: 0442150334

Description: Good. 0442150334 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association, Inc

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corp Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very Good hardcover, NOT exlibrary! Previous owner's name written inside cover, neat highlighting on less than 10 pages. Very Good boards. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finger Lakes Cottage Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Slight shelf wear to both dj and in Very Good jacket. Lisa-528. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $24.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1981 2nd Ed. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co HdCvr-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-small repaired tear on bottom spine dj edge due Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases 2nd Edition

by Compressed Gas Assn

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780442254193 ISBN: 0442254199

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association, Inc

price: $37.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhold Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780442218812 ISBN: 0442218818

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0442218818. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases 3rd Edition

by Compressed Gas

price: $65.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chapman & Hall ISBN-13: 9780442218812 ISBN: 0442218818

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association, Inc

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Chapman & Hall, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780412992117 ISBN: 0412992116

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association, Inc

price: $93.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780442218812 ISBN: 0442218818

Description: Fine. Hardbound large octavo in black cloth w/silver lettering. Clean, unmarked text, 657 pp, incldg appendices and index. Copy is Fine. D/J is Near Fine w/little bending at corners and foot of spine. Slight finger soiling on edges of text block. 7" X 10.25". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $94.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780412992117 ISBN: 0412992116

Description: Fine. 0412992116 * excellent condition, small tear to edge of otherwise excellent dust jacket, 3rd Edition, weight 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $399.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers ISBN-13: 9780442218812 ISBN: 0442218818

Description: 0442218818 Hardcover; 3rd Edition; 1990, Kluwer Academic Publishers; 657 pages; "Handbook of Compressed Gases, " by Compressed Gas Association. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of Compressed Gases

by Compressed Gas Association

price: $18.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhold Pub. Corp Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. heavy. pp. 398. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.