» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Francis Otto Matthiessen

About this title: This text has taken its place as the definitive treatment of the most distinguished age of American literature. Centering the discussion around five literary giants of the mid-nineteenth century-Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Melville, and Whitman. Matthiessen elucidates their conceptions of the nature and function of literature, and the extent to which these were realized in their writings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O

price: $37.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. xxiv p., 2 l., 3-678 p. front., plates, ports. 25 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O

price: $37.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiv p., 2 l., 3-678 p. front., plates, ports. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O

price: $41.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. xxiv p., 2 l., 3-678 p. front., plates, ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance-Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo, no dust jacket, 678pp, spine printing faded out, previous owner's name on half-title page, protective clear taping on spine & cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Fair. This book has underlining. Some page corners are creased. The text edge is stained. Soft cover binding is secure but the spine is creased. Cover is sturdy but has wear including a curled front cover edge. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $9.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Light foxing to edges. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F.O. Matthiessen

price: $11.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Oxford, 1960, hardbound ex-library with clear cover over jacket. Notations inside cover, else unmarked. Spine faded, clear cover deteriorating, but solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, Francis O.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages somewhat yellowed at edges. Internally clean and unmarked. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F.O. Matthiessen

price: $14.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. Egdewear to Boards Foxing Staining to page edges corners bumped General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $15.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 12/31/1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good. 019500759X Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $15.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Fine. Literature. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (26)678pp. Index. Chronology. Illustrations. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Good. Different cover but same ISBN. Cover has edgewear and corner bumps. Spine faded. Twenty-three pages have underlining. Flyleaf has former owner name and bookstore stamps. Five pages have watermark but not main text pages. Pages have no bends or tears. Binding tight but with three creases. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $16.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and

by Matthiessen, F.O.

price: $18.24

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes

Description: Fair. B000V0J89I Well used exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American renaissance; art and expression in the age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $21.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford university press, London: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 678 p. Contents: From Emerson to Thoreau. --Hawthorne. --Melville. --Whitman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Duke, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and

by F.O. Matthiessen

price: $21.94

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Good binding. moderate wear, aging. Some markings in text. We ship daily. International orders ship priority or first-class. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Burgundy cloth covers with gray lines and gold lettering on front board; no jacket; minor wear to boards and edges; pages are clean and unmarked; lightly darkened from end papers to pages edges; pen and pencil markings on rear pastedown; 678 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American renaissance; art and expression in the age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third impression 1946 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press, London: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Blue cover with light blue stripes, letters in gold. Very good condition, text block solid. Some evidence of bookplate removal. xxiv p., 2 l., 3-678 p. front., plates, ports. 25 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Contents: From Emerson to Thoreau. --Hawthorne. --Melville. --Whitman. Former owner's name written on page across from front cover, 2 facing pages discolored (but completely legible) by a stored contemporaneous newspaper review, some light penciling in some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NewJerry, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F.O.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1941.

Description: Small tear to the bottom of page 281 that does not effect the text else Very good condition with text clean & binding tight, without dust jacket. 678pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $26.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, Francis Otto

price: $27.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781428637900 ISBN: 1428637907

Description: Very Good. 1428637907 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Renaissance-Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F.O. Matthiessen

price: $29.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy that was rebound with library binding. EXCELLENT reading copy-looks as though it was never circulated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen

price: $33.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. * Gift quality new paperback as shown. No marks inside or out, very light shelf wear only. Binding tight and square, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Steve, Fredericksburg, VA

"If you're into American Literature, this study is foundational, necessary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By David, Richmond Hill, NY

"Wow, I read the first chapter on Emerson and part on Thoreau -- The Transcendentalists are retarded -- sometimes I wish the 18th century could have just continued until the 20th. 19th cen. American lit - boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.