» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft, Ronald K Tacelli

About this title: Sensible and concise, witty and wise, the authors offer compelling arguments for and defenses of every aspect of Christian belief, including faith and reason, God's nature, creation and evolution, providence and free will, miracles, the problem of evil, the Bible's historical reality, Christianity and other religions, and objective truths.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft; Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Smudges at bottom edge of pages (not visible at surface of page). Light wear to corners. Nice copy withal! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter, and Tacelli, Ronald K

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent copy. Clean with no writing. Pages all nice and tight. A little shelf wear and a small crease in the upper right corner of the front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Wilkerson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics

by Kreeft, Peter; Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Pr, Downers Grove, IL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 406p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics

by Kreeft, Peter And Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, Illinois Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 406pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft, Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $11.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft; Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. BRAND NEW with a hint of edge/shelf wear to bright and shiny covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft; Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $16.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft~Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $16.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter, and Tacelli, Ronald K

list price: $22.00

our price: $17.60

you save: $4.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter / Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $19.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780830817740. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of Christian Apologetics used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics

by Kreeft

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics

by Kreeft, Peter; Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IVP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (aa6) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter; Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $10.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good. 0830817743 Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics

by Kreeft, Peter & Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inter Varsity Press, Downer's Grove, Il Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Good. Pages dull with liquid stain on bottom edges. binding tight. edge wear with some faint denting. corners dented. general shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter; Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $11.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Good. 0830817743 TITLE: Handbook Of Christian ApologeticsAUTHOR: Kreeft, PeterISBN 10: 0830817743ISBN 13: 9780830817740BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1994PAGES: 406DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers

by Kreeft, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, 1994. ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Paperback. Very good or better. Religion: Christianity; Religion-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft, Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $13.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very Good. Clean text throughout. Quality text from a reliable seller. Quality text from a reliable seller. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter; Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0830817743 Apologetics Authors offer compelling arguments for and defenses of every aspect of Christian belief, including faith and reason, God's nature, creation and evolution, providence and free will, miracles, the problem of evil, the Bible's historical reality, Christianity and other religions, and objective truths. Ul and margin marks, binding sound. 406 pages. Notes on the back free end page and inside cover. Contact Steels for more Apologetics. Bookseller ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft Peter, Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very good/no d.j. 399, (light blue w/ white title at spine) Slightest shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter

price: $16.17

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 01 Mar 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft, Ronald K. Tacelli

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter J

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Ans new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Ans

by Kreeft, Peter And Tacelli, Ronald K.

price: $16.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. Sensible and concise, witty and wise, the authors offer compelling arguments for and defenses of every aspect of Christian belief, including faith and reason, God's nature, creation and evolution, providence and free will, miracles, the problem of ev... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions new book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Peter Kreeft

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions used book

Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions

by Kreeft, Peter J

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830817740 ISBN: 0830817743

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Jeremy, The United States

"If you like philosophy, logic, and reason, you'll enjoy this rather dry study. It presents arguments and answers in an easier-to-read version but same vein as the middle ages scholars like Acquainus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Laura, New York, NY

"Crisp and intelligent. "Mere Christian" or Apostles Creed basis. Good to pick up and read occasionally when you need a little distinctive argument for historic and orthodox Christianity, as opposed to popular misconceptions about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Bridget, The United States

"Comprehensive, straightforward, convincing. Covers all of the main arguments for the basic elements of Christianity. Exactly what I was looking for and needed at this point in my journey of faith - and I think it could be really great for lots of folks looking to for a scaffolding of concrete, reasonable philosophic arguments to hold up a more emotional, intuitive, or 'born-and-raised' sense of faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Brian, Cottage Grove, MN

"Loving this book so far. Its weighty stuff, but well-written. Peter Kreeft is one of my favorite authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Handbook of Christian Apologetics: Hundreds of Answers to Crucial Questions by Peter Kreeft, Ronald K Tacelli

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.