» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The American Religion: The Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by William Golding, Harold Bloom

About this title: The bestselling author of The Book of J says that Americans are a nation of Gnostics, believers in a pre-Christian tradition of individual divinity, of a divine spark more primordial than Creation itself--and that God knows and loves each of us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Golding, William, Sir, And Bloom, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $7.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: New. 067167997X Thanks XC867. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: The Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Golding, William, Sir, and Bloom, Harold, Professor

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo soft cover. Audience: General/trade. Very nearly fine soft cover is clean inside and out with no creases to cover or spine. Very light edge/shelf wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: New. Book is brand new, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has light edge wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 288 pages/index; dj w/unclipped price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $52.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: FINE/nFINE. Blue boards. po name ffep. [B117] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $67.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: good, good. 25 cm, 288, index, small tear in rear DJ, highlighting/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: pp. 288. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: pp. 288. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Minor edgewear, tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing/scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $8.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: New. 067167997X New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Religion Slight wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $11.62

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (t) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: VF/VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion (the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation)

by Harold Bloom

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has underlining and marking's by previous owner. Has 288 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The lightest of shelf wear, close to new, totally unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Bloom, Harold

price: $22.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 288 pages. Blue paper boards with gray cloth spine title stamped in silver on spine. Glossy illustrated jacket smooth and clean. Light wrinkling to crown/foot of jacket spine. Price unclipped. Light bumping to crown/foot of spine. Corners square. Pages unmarked and clean. Binding tight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Harold Bloom

price: $41.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The American Religion: the Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation

by Harold Bloom

price: $45.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671679972 ISBN: 067167997X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Dave, Provo, UT

"Bloom's hysterical rendering of American religion was almost endearing. Although, now in the year 2009, it doesn't look as though the Mormons have taken over the government. I need to study this man more to understand what was happening in his life/career around 1990 to make him fling himself into the academic arena as the self-proclaimed leader of "religious criticism". His insights are superficially potent, but he ends up with a moribund historical interpretation of the term "American Religion". For Bloom, American religion (like American literature, for the most part) had a limited existence during the 19th and early 20th centuries. Beforehand, religion in America was nothing more than the upstart offspring of European Christianity (to say nothing of those other people that lived in American who Bloom doesn't seem to remember. What were they called?). Revivalism spawned the American originals, as he would call them, which, unfortunately then died out with the death of Joseph Smith and the rise of Baptist Fundamentalism. As a result, pretty much all religion in American is no longer the American religion. Thus American=19th century white American. Just so there's no confusion.
Worth reading with a grain of salt. Though be warned that Bloom makes a point at the beginning of his analysis of each religion with one of two statements. "I never actually finished reading the founding texts of this religion" or "No one in this religion would ever corroborate anything I'm about to say." Consider Bloom one part bold investigator, two parts pedant who invents lame excuses to justify his own agenda. Sorry, Harold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Nitanews, The United States

"In this book, Bloom gives insight into what he calls the American religion--the de facto religious culture that most Americans share. He names the LDS church as the most literal embodiment of the mix between love of country and love of God and devotes a chapter to them. He also argues that the southern baptists are a growing American religion, and suggests that the LDS and SB churches have more in common than either may be willing to admit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Paul, The United States

"An attempt at "religious criticism" by a literary critic. A self-described Gnostic, Bloom thinks that American religion in all its forms are essentially gnostic in character -- meaning that it emphasizes the individual's relationship to God and the primacy of spiritual experience, as opposed to the hierarchical and authoritative religion of the European type. He particularly focuses on the "home grown" religions of Mormonism, Seventh Day Adventism, and the Southern Baptist religion following E.Y. Mullins. Bloom is always a provocative read, largely because he is quite opinionated and has a high opinion of his opinions. But he is also erudite and writes in an engaging, conversational style. Whether you agree with him, or not, that American religious life is Gnostic, it seems a given that American religious life is unique and unlike that of other cultures. It is this uniqueness that fascinates him and he splendidly conveys this fascination to the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Anders, New Haven, CT

"I admire the way that Bloom is able to free himself from preconceived notions of what religion is, or what particular American religions are. His analysis is quite brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The American Religion: The Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation by William Golding, Harold Bloom

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.