» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Railroad Passenger Car

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by Professor John H White

About this title: 'The American Railroad Passenger Car' recaptures the lost, but not-too-distant past when 98 percent of all intercity travel in the United States was by rail. It documents in extraordinary detail the ingenuity and splendor of the classic trains as well as the rattle and clatter, the dust and cinders of early rail travel. An unparalleled record of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The American Railroad Passenger Car-Part2 used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car-Part2

by White, John H., Jr

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Bx-167, 567 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827471 ISBN: 0801827477

Description: Very Good. 0801827477. Trade Pb. Folio. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1985. 704 pgs. PART II ONLY. No wear to the wrappers. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Bx-167, 567; Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology; 0.77 x 12.52 x 9.4 Inches; 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Part I

by White, John H., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801827228 ISBN: 0801827221

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 371pp + xxivpp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by Professor John H. White Jr

price: $23.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801819650 ISBN: 0801819652

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Railroad Passenger Car (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by John H. White Jr

price: $29.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827228 ISBN: 0801827221

Description: New. Both Volumes together, brandnew goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Rairoad Passenger Car

by White, Jr., John H.

price: $34.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Assumed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801819650 ISBN: 0801819652

Description: Good-Very Good. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 699 pages and profusely illustrated with Black/white photo's and diagrams/drawings. Extremely large and heavy book. Condition is good to very good in a hardcover. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car Part 1 & 2 used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car Part 1 & 2

by White, Jr., John H.

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD Prinitng Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: THE JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS, BALTIMORE, MD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: VG+ 0801827434 TWO VOLUME SET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) new book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by John H. White Jr

price: $39.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: New. 2 Volume Factory Sealed Set ships to you in a sturdy box--The American Railroad Passenger Car recaptures the lost, but not-too-distant past when 98 percent of all intercity travel in the United States was by rail. It documents in extraordinary detail the ingenuity and splendor of the classic trains as well as the rattle and clatter, the dust and cinders of early rail travel. An unparalleled record of changes in taste and technologyWith clarity and precision, White explains the methods of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car (2 Vol Set) used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car (2 Vol Set)

by White, John Jr

price: $42.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore And London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: VG+ 0801827434. 387 photos and 385 line drawings. Lt pg edge foxing/soil and a touch of lt minor wrinkle on both vols.; Profusely illustrated; Oversized; 690 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by John H. White Jr

price: $44.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: Fine. In shrinkwrap. New copy with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car Part 2 used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car Part 2

by White, John H.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827471 ISBN: 0801827477

Description: ISBN 0-8018-2747-7. Large format Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Light edgewear/wear to wraps. Otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by White, John H. Jr

price: $47.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801819650 ISBN: 0801819652

Description: First edition. 8 chapters. xiii, 699 pages printed on slick paper. 8 chapters. Nearly 800 photographs, engravings and line drawings. 3 appendices: 75 biographical sketches of car builders and designers; a detailed chronological table; statistics on the type, cost and overall number of cars in service. An annotated bibliography. Folio 12 3/4" x 11 1/8". Dark blue cloth stamped in silver on spine. Dust jacket. Clean. Bright. tight. Fine/ Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by White, John H.

price: $55.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. This 10.5 x 12 softcover is a two vol. set has 690 pages. railroad passenger cars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by Jr., John H. White

price: $58.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: Very Good. 0801827434 2-volume SET; edges dust stained; 690 pages total, B&W photos and diagrams throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by Jr., John H. White

price: $58.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: Very Good. 0801827434 1985 2nd printing crisp tight softcover previous owner's library sticker under front covers interior clean oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) new book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by John H., Jr. White

price: $72.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by White, John H.

price: $72.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperback Printing, 1985 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801842740 ISBN: 0801842743

Description: Near Fine. Two large quarto, about 12.75 inches tall, in gray pictorial wraps. 690 pages, the two volumes being paginated consecutively. Illustrated by very detailed photographs, drawings, schematics, engravings. A massive technological / engineering history of American railroad cars dedicated to passenger traffic. The author did similar treatments of locomotives and freight cars. A bright, spotless, clean and crisp copy with just the suggestion of wrinkling to the spines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) new book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by John H., Jr. White

price: $75.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: New. Set of 2 (complete) Oversized Trade Paper. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark; No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. Oversized Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) new book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by Jr., John H. White

price: $77.83

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: New. 0801827434 2-volume SET; BRAND NEW, unread; 690 pages total, B&W photos and illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology) new book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Parts I and II (Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology)

by Jr., John H. White

price: $77.83

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: New. 0801827434 2-volume SET; BRAND NEW, unread, still sealed in original plastic wrap; judging from other copies, 690 pages total, B&W photos and illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by White, John H. , Jr

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, C/R 1978

Description: Third printing, 1979. 699pp. Folio. Blue cloth covers with silver lettering. Very good condition with dust jacket same. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car

by White, John H.

price: $130.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: 1978

Description: B&W. VG+/VG DJ with minor rubbing on the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car in Two Volumes used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car in Two Volumes

by White, John H., Jr

price: $130.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801827433 ISBN: 0801827434

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0801827434. Two softcover volumes.; 11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Railroad Passenger Car. Part 2 Only used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car. Part 2 Only

by White, John H., Jr

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827471 ISBN: 0801827477

Description: Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, pp.373-690, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Part II used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car, Part II

by John H., Jr. White

price: $20.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801827471 ISBN: 0801827477

Description: Fine. 0801827477 a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Gentile Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The American Railroad Passenger Car: Part 2 used book

The American Railroad Passenger Car: Part 2

by White, Jr., John H

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Hopkins University Pres, Baltimore Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801827471 ISBN: 0801827477

Description: Very Good. Folio 12 1/2", 308 pp. Fine, as new, pictorial boards with a Fine clean unmarked text with over 800 how to color photo's and a Fine bright crisp dustwrapper. A bright itght clean hardcover copy in gift giving condition. Jacket in protective mylar. 1995 no edition stated, Readers Digest Assocation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
For Railroad History Buffs, Jul 19, 2007
By gmcg, Artesia, CA

"There are either the separate Part 1 and Part 2 editions or the combined Parts 1 and 2 edition. Very technical but also fascinating background stories of the bygone railroad industry and its historical economic impact on the growth of the United States in the 19th and 20th centuries."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.