About this title: 'The American Railroad Passenger Car' recaptures the lost, but not-too-distant past when 98 percent of all intercity travel in the United States was by rail. It documents in extraordinary detail the ingenuity and splendor of the classic trains as well as the rattle and clatter, the dust and cinders of early rail travel. An unparalleled record of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Bx-167, 567
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801827471ISBN:0801827477
Description: Very Good. 0801827477. Trade Pb. Folio. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1985. 704 pgs. PART II ONLY. No wear to the wrappers. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Bx-167, 567; Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology; 0.77 x 12.52 x 9.4 Inches; 704 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition Assumed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780801819650ISBN:0801819652
Description: Good-Very Good. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 699 pages and profusely illustrated with Black/white photo's and diagrams/drawings. Extremely large and heavy book. Condition is good to very good in a hardcover. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more
Edition: THIRD Prinitng
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: THE JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS, BALTIMORE, MD
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780801827433ISBN:0801827434
Description: VG+ 0801827434 TWO VOLUME SET. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1985-03-01
ISBN-13:9780801827433ISBN:0801827434
Description: New. 2 Volume Factory Sealed Set ships to you in a sturdy box--The American Railroad Passenger Car recaptures the lost, but not-too-distant past when 98 percent of all intercity travel in the United States was by rail. It documents in extraordinary detail the ingenuity and splendor of the classic trains as well as the rattle and clatter, the dust and cinders of early rail travel. An unparalleled record of changes in taste and technologyWith clarity and precision, White explains the methods of ... read more
Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore And London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801827433ISBN:0801827434
Description: VG+ 0801827434. 387 photos and 385 line drawings. Lt pg edge foxing/soil and a touch of lt minor wrinkle on both vols.; Profusely illustrated; Oversized; 690 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801827471ISBN:0801827477
Description: ISBN 0-8018-2747-7. Large format Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Light edgewear/wear to wraps. Otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780801819650ISBN:0801819652
Description: First edition. 8 chapters. xiii, 699 pages printed on slick paper. 8 chapters. Nearly 800 photographs, engravings and line drawings. 3 appendices: 75 biographical sketches of car builders and designers; a detailed chronological table; statistics on the type, cost and overall number of cars in service. An annotated bibliography. Folio 12 3/4" x 11 1/8". Dark blue cloth stamped in silver on spine. Dust jacket. Clean. Bright. tight. Fine/ Very good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801827433ISBN:0801827434
Description: Very Good. 0801827434 1985 2nd printing crisp tight softcover previous owner's library sticker under front covers interior clean oversized. read more
Edition: Second Paperback Printing, 1985
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780801842740ISBN:0801842743
Description: Near Fine. Two large quarto, about 12.75 inches tall, in gray pictorial wraps. 690 pages, the two volumes being paginated consecutively. Illustrated by very detailed photographs, drawings, schematics, engravings. A massive technological / engineering history of American railroad cars dedicated to passenger traffic. The author did similar treatments of locomotives and freight cars. A bright, spotless, clean and crisp copy with just the suggestion of wrinkling to the spines. read more
Description: New. Set of 2 (complete) Oversized Trade Paper. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark; No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. Oversized Trade Paper. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801827433ISBN:0801827434
Description: New. 0801827434 2-volume SET; BRAND NEW, unread, still sealed in original plastic wrap; judging from other copies, 690 pages total, B&W photos and illos throughout. read more
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Hopkins University Pres, Baltimore
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801827471ISBN:0801827477
Description: Very Good. Folio 12 1/2", 308 pp. Fine, as new, pictorial boards with a Fine clean unmarked text with over 800 how to color photo's and a Fine bright crisp dustwrapper. A bright itght clean hardcover copy in gift giving condition. Jacket in protective mylar. 1995 no edition stated, Readers Digest Assocation. read more
"There are either the separate Part 1 and Part 2 editions or the combined Parts 1 and 2 edition. Very technical but also fascinating background stories of the bygone railroad industry and its historical economic impact on the growth of the United States in the 19th and 20th centuries."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.