About this title: The preeminent private collection of American folk art now becomes public. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph O. Esmerian gift to the American Folk Art Museum in New York, this sumptuous volume celebrates American folk art in all its vibrant diversity.
Combining new research, never-before-published color photographs, and detailed entries on each artwork, American Radiance is indispensable for collectors and students, and will appeal to general art audiences. The book celebrates the opening of the museum's new building in New York City, where the Esmerian ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 571 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Great inside. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Folk Art Museum/ Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: Fine. First edition, 2001, hardcover, quarto, 571 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with rubbing to panels. "The preeminent private collection of American folk art now becomes public, and the event is cause for rejoicing among art lovers. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph Esmerian gift to the American Folk Art Museum in New York, this sumptuous volume celebrates traditional American folk art in all its vibrant ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-libary with usual stamps, markings, barcodes, pastedown residue, etc. DJ protected in Brodart, has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, price-clipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams., New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: New in New jacket. 9.5 x 11.5 Inches. New copy still in publihser's shrinkwrap-no markings. 571 pages including index; well-illustrated with 778 illustrations of which 419 are in full color. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 571 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition jacket. Not a remainder or library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: As New/As New. 9.5 " X 11.25" Tall 0810967413 571 pages. The catalog, which was written to accompany an exhibition at the American Folk Art Museum in New York, will be a valuable resource to those interested in folk art. Wooden sculpture, papercuts, watercolors, portraits, weathervanes, quillwork, embroidery, and scrimshaw are some of the media represented by the numerous and superb examples of this collection. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more
Description: 778 illustrations including 419 in color, (small crack at the title page). Thick square 4to, burgundy cloth, d.w. N.Y. : AFAM/Abrams, (2001). A near fine copy in a fine d.w. read more
Edition: First Edition (Unstated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Folk Art Museum in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY
Date Published: 2001
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. An overview of the preeminent private collection of American folk art donated to the American Folk Art Museum. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph Esmerian gift to this museum located in New York City, this sumptuous volume celebrates traditional folk art in all its vibrant diversity. With written contributions by Helen Kellogg, Steven Kellogg, Lee Kogan, Jack L. Lindsey, Kenneth R. Martin, ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: The preeminent private collection of American folk art now becomes public. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph O. Esmerian gift to the American Folk Art Museum in New York, this sumptuous volume celebrates American folk... read more
Description: New. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise this remarkable gift, the monograph combines new research, never-before-published color photographs, and detailed entries on each artwork. Published on the occasion of the opening of the muse. read more
Description: Very good. (2001). 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Gerard C. Wertkin, author of the foreword, and SIGNED by Ralph Esmerian and Stacy C. Hollander. Slightest yellowing to margins throughout. Light rubbing to d.j. Short closed tear to head of d.j. spine. NF/VG. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Folk Art Museum in Association with Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810967410ISBN:0810967413
Description: 778 illustrations of whic 419 are in full color. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.