» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy C Hollander, Museum of American Folk Art, John Bigelow Taylor (Photographer)

About this title: The preeminent private collection of American folk art now becomes public. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph O. Esmerian gift to the American Folk Art Museum in New York, this sumptuous volume celebrates American folk art in all its vibrant diversity.

Combining new research, never-before-published color photographs, and detailed entries on each artwork, American Radiance is indispensable for collectors and students, and will appeal to general art audiences. The book celebrates the opening of the museum's new building in New York City, where the Esmerian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy C. Hollander

price: $12.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $17.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 571 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Great inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy C. Hollander; Foreword By Gerard C. Wertkin; Essay By Ralph Esmerian; Pincipal Photography By John Bigelow Taylor;...

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 571 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum new book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $19.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: New. 0810967413 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Radiance-the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance-the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: American Folk Art Museum / Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9�"-12" tall (2001), hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, color & b/w illstns., 572 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum new book

American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C, and Museum of American Folk Art, and Taylor, John Bigelow (Photographer)

price: $75.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 571 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy C. Hollander

price: $16.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum new book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: New. 0810967413 Brand New. Minimal Shelf Wear. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $28.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Folk Art Museum/ Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Fine. First edition, 2001, hardcover, quarto, 571 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with rubbing to panels. "The preeminent private collection of American folk art now becomes public, and the event is cause for rejoicing among art lovers. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph Esmerian gift to the American Folk Art Museum in New York, this sumptuous volume celebrates traditional American folk art in all its vibrant ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Museum Of American Folk Art; Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $33.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-libary with usual stamps, markings, barcodes, pastedown residue, etc. DJ protected in Brodart, has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, price-clipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum (Isbn: 0810967413 new book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum (Isbn: 0810967413

by Hollander, Stacy C. And Brooke D. Anderson

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: New in New jacket. 9.5 x 11.5 Inches. New copy still in publihser's shrinkwrap-no markings. 571 pages including index; well-illustrated with 778 illustrations of which 419 are in full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum new book

American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C, and Museum of American Folk Art, and Taylor, John Bigelow (Photographer)

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 571 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition jacket. Not a remainder or library book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald Levine, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $49.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: As New/As New. 9.5 " X 11.25" Tall 0810967413 571 pages. The catalog, which was written to accompany an exhibition at the American Folk Art Museum in New York, will be a valuable resource to those interested in folk art. Wooden sculpture, papercuts, watercolors, portraits, weathervanes, quillwork, embroidery, and scrimshaw are some of the media represented by the numerous and superb examples of this collection. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C., Et Al

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 778 illustrations including 419 in color, (small crack at the title page). Thick square 4to, burgundy cloth, d.w. N.Y. : AFAM/Abrams, (2001). A near fine copy in a fine d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C. (Editor); Wertkin, Gerard C. (Foreword); Esmerian, Ralph (Essay); Taylor, John Begelow (Principal...

price: $53.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Unstated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Folk Art Museum in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. An overview of the preeminent private collection of American folk art donated to the American Folk Art Museum. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph Esmerian gift to this museum located in New York City, this sumptuous volume celebrates traditional folk art in all its vibrant diversity. With written contributions by Helen Kellogg, Steven Kellogg, Lee Kogan, Jack L. Lindsey, Kenneth R. Martin, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $54.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. jacket in sleeve cover was attached to endpapers, dust jacket not affected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the new book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the

by Hollander, Stacy C.; Museum Of American

price: $58.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: The preeminent private collection of American folk art now becomes public. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise the Ralph O. Esmerian gift to the American Folk Art Museum in New York, this sumptuous volume celebrates American folk... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum new book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy Hollander; Several Contributors; (Photography) John Bigelow Taylor

price: $74.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: New. Showcasing more than 400 outstanding works that comprise this remarkable gift, the monograph combines new research, never-before-published color photographs, and detailed entries on each artwork. Published on the occasion of the opening of the muse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy C. Hollander

price: $79.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Stacy C. Hollander; Foreword By Gerard C. Wertkin

price: $124.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499732313 ISBN: 1499732317

Description: Very good. (2001). 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Gerard C. Wertkin, author of the foreword, and SIGNED by Ralph Esmerian and Stacy C. Hollander. Slightest yellowing to margins throughout. Light rubbing to d.j. Short closed tear to head of d.j. spine. NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Radiance. the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance. the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. 571 pp. 778 illustrations, 419 of them in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum used book

American Radiance: the Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum

by Hollander, Stacy C.

price: $89.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Folk Art Museum in Association with Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810967410 ISBN: 0810967413

Description: 778 illustrations of whic 419 are in full color. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.