» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

About this title: In this memoir, Auster writes about the difficulties of a young man trying desperately to forge a literary career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Good. 0805054898 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1997

Description: Advanced Reading Cop; VG/NONE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571195978 ISBN: 0571195970

Description: Fine. 0571195970. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571195978 ISBN: 0571195970

Description: Acceptable. 1998-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $2.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: New. 0312422326 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $2.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: New. 0312422326 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth used book

Hand to Mouth

by Paul Auster

price: $3.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571171491 ISBN: 0571171494

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Auster, Paul., Henry Holt & Co. 'Owl Books', 1997, c1997, 1st pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 449 pp, small 8vo, ISBN: 0805054898, 'The story of a young man's struggle to stay afloat. By turns poignant and comic, Paul Auster's memoir is essentially an autobiographical essay about money-and what it means not to have it. From one odd job to the next, from one failed scheme to another, Auster investigates his own stubborn compulsion to make art, and describes his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Covers Binding: Paperback. No Markings In Text Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Very Good Plus. Owner's Name. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 449 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth used book

Hand to Mouth

by Paul Auster

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780571195978 ISBN: 0571195970

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. 436 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: New. 0805054898 NEW SOFT COVER-REMAINDER-FAST SHIPMENT-FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION-BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Henry Holt Pub Date Published: 01 October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Very good condition. 449 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand to Mouth a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers (paperback) Publisher: Henry Holt, N. Y. Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1997

Description: 1st Printing; Fine / Fine DustJacket; rm; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advance reading copy, softcover, near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1997 1st Edition paperback-Owl Books-aside from some markings on edge book in like new shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Paul Auster

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure used book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 01/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805054897 ISBN: 0805054898

Description: Good. 0805054898 COVER SLIGHTLY DAMAGED (CREASED/WORN). TITLE PAGE STAMPED AND INSCRIBED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure new book

Hand to Mouth: a Chronicle of Early Failure

by Auster, Paul

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780312422325 ISBN: 0312422326

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312422325. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Brendan, Brooklyn, NY

"A writer who lives in brooklyn writes about how hard it is to be a writer living in brooklyn. Only without the fun brooklyn-stuff that I like. It was..only 168 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Brooke, Baton Rouge, LA

"His writing is amazing, but it feels like he wrote this book in about a month."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Leslie, Bradenton, FL

"This book by Paul Auster chronicles his early life attempts to dedicate his life to writing instead of working at some other job. He comes up with different schemes to make money, he gets married, has a child. Sometimes he gives up and takes a job, other times Auster and his wife support themselves by translating French literature into English. He works very hard, trying to preseve his time and energy for what he knows his calling is.
Auster's writing is wonderful. His use of words is spare, even sparse--and that makes it powerful. I agree with Doug, reading writers like Auster, who is so austere with his words, is good for anyone who writes.

The first part of the book is his memoir. The second part has three plays, a detective novel, and a game he invented. I like it that Auster included these, letting the reader actually read the works he mentioned in the memoir. That is rare.
I didn't bother reading the detective novel or the game.
The plays were amazing. They were about everything all wrapped up in nothingness. I would love to see the plays, even though I know I wouldn't have that warm, cozy feeling after watching them. Far from it. More like a cold, empty questioning of my existence.
I want to read more by Auster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Robin

"more paul auster. i love the honesty of this book. i think everyone will see pieces of themselves in his "struggles"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure by Paul Auster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mr Vertigo

Mr Vertigo

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

In the Country of Last Things

In the Country of Last Things

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Oracle Night

Oracle Night

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moon Palace

Moon Palace

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Timbuktu

Timbuktu

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Music of Chance

Music of Chance

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!