» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hand puppets and string puppets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hand puppets and string puppets

by Waldo S Lanchester

About this title: Originally published in the 1940s, the author, a master of his craft, has clearly and concisely explained the making of both hand and string puppets, and also clearly shown how they may be used in appropriate settings. With the idea of giving asistance to the novice, and help to the more advanced student, the book is written in plain and concise ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Waldo S Lanchester

price: $9.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dryad Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets & String Puppets

by Waldo S Lanchester

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DRYDEN PRESS Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Scuffed boards; good frontispiece and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dryad Press, 1943, Date Published: 1943

Description: Stapled paperback, 40pp, illustrated, clean and sound, VG. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Waldo S Lanchester

price: $14.59

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dryad P Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780852190456 ISBN: 085219045X

Description: Good. Name to the end page. Minor Shelfware. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets & String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S.

price: $14.77

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Dryad Press, Leicester, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780852190456 ISBN: 085219045X

Description: Good/No Jacket. 085219045X Ex-Library library sticker on spine and front cover; bent corners; library plate on FEP; library stamp on title page; text and illustration tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Waldo, S. Lanchester

price: $18.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hesperides Press ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: New. 1406797405. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S.

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dryad Press, Leicester [Eng. ] Date Published: [1960, c1937]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Covers rubbed and worn, cover corners creased. Former owners name to inside front cover. Pages clean inside. Unknown printing. 55 p. illus. , port. (front. ) Tenth edition 1960. Puppet constuction plan in pocket at rear read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hand Puppets & String Puppets used book

Hand Puppets & String Puppets

by Waldo S. Lanchester

price: $19.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiffened Wrappers Publisher: The Dryad Press, Leicester Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 55 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S.

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dryad Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Wrapper browned and edge-torn with loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S

price: $23.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hand Puppets and String Puppets used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth impression Binding: Limp cloth covers. Publisher: Leicester: The Dryad Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. How to make both hand and string puppets, and build a theatre to show them in. Illustrated with mono photos, drawings and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Waldo, S. Lanchester

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo, S.

price: $33.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 64 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Waldo S. Lanchester

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Dryad Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780852190456 ISBN: 085219045X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dryad Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780397314973 ISBN: 0397314973

Description: A very hardcover. Worn edges, spine ends bumped. Fading to cover and spine discolored. Stamp and inscription on ffep. Photo frontis and plates. Second and revised edition 1938. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets & String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Dryad Press, Leicester Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780852190456 ISBN: 085219045X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1972 edition. A very good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book dealing with making and using glove-and string puppets. Includes a fold-out plan for making and stringing an 18-inch marionette puppet. 63pp, numerous b&w illustrations and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M E McCarty, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Dryad Press, Leicester Date Published: 1948

Description: 6th revised. Sixth Edition Revised and Enlarged. Good only, covers worn and stained, spine worn and browned, owners name on inside of front cover, pages foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, W S

price: $20.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dryad Date Published: 1949

Description: This copy is a bit marked and worn but perfect for reading purposes. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S.

price: $20.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HESPERIDES PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: New. Originally published in the 1940s, the author, a master of his craft, has clearly and concisely explained the making of both hand and string puppets, and also clearly shown how they may be used in appropriate settings. With the idea of giving asistan... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester Waldo S.

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1953 Paperback. 8vo Fair Paperback Copy. 8th Edition. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo, S.

price: $20.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: New. Originally published in the 1940s, the author, a master of his craft, has clearly and concisely explained the making of both hand and string puppets, and also clearly shown how they may be used in appropriate settings. With the idea of giving asistanc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S. (Foreword By R. R. Tomlinson)

price: $23.15

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dryad Press, Leicester Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light rubbing and bumping to blue boards with some sun fading to edges and spine. Previous owners name written neatly on front endpaper otherwise pages are clean and tight with some minor tanning and light foxing; b&w pictures and illustrations throughout, 40pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wherry Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hand Puppets and String Puppets new book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Lanchester, Waldo S.

price: $26.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406797404 ISBN: 1406797405

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets and String Puppets

by Waldo S. Lanchester With Foreword By R. R Tomlinson

price: $26.35

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second and Revised Edition 1938 Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: The Dryad Press, Leicester Date Published: 1937

Description: Illustrated. Good (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed By a "J. P Wyvern" Very stained boards. Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hand Puppets & String Puppets,

by Lanchester Waldo S: ,

price: $37.13

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dryad Date Published: 1949

Description: Limp cloth frontis + 44pp illus + 10pp pl + folding diagram. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.