About this title: Expert, illustrated guide to creating fine books by hand. Materials and equipment, basic procedures, rebinding an old book, more, plus 8 projects: dust jacket, folio, music binding, manuscript binding, 4 others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. With 255 illustrations by the author. Second printing thus. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, lightly dust soiled, small stain and sticker removal mark on front panel) dust jacket. read more
Description: Bell, c1963, later printing, hardcover, 11x8-1/2", illus b/w, ; 95 pages, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold Pub. Corp., New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice copy, no marks or writing, light edge wear to top of DJ. 93 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition. STATES FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold Pub. Corp., New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. NEAR FINE BOOK IN GOOD JACKET. SOLID WITH CLEAN HIGHLY ILLUSTRATED TEXT. NO MARKS OR WRITING. JACKET W/BRIGHT PICTORIAL PANELS. SOME CLOSED EDGE TEARS/TAPE REPAIRED. 93 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes 255 Illustrations by Author.. Bookbinding; Crafts & Hobbies; Handbooks, manuals, etc; Handicraft; Model Railroading; Non-Fiction; Technical & Manufacturing Industries & Trades; Technology. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 8.75" x 11" "HAND BOOKBINDING contains thorough, step-be-step instruction in the sound, traditional methods of fine hand binding, with emphasis on careful workmanship and durability. Written in clear language, and profusely illustrated with explicit drawings and diagrams, the book demonstrates how to carry through a series of binding projects, from a simple folded booklet to a multisignature book sewn on tapes. " 93 pages. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Watson, Aldren A. As New in Fine jacket. From jacket flap: "...contains step-by-step descriptions of the traditional methods of fine binding, stressing quality workmanship and durabilty. Written in clear language and profusely illustrated with easy-to-follow line drawings and diagrams, the book demonstrates binding projects from simple folded folios to a four-signature book sewn with a thread. " 93 pp includes Index to Suppliers. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Red cover is as new ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780486291574ISBN:048629157X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Dover Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780486291574ISBN:048629157X
Description: Aldren A. Watson (Author-Illustrator) Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. First published 1986; this is a Dover reprint of 1996. Monograph on the art of bookbinding by hand. Expert guide augmented by illustrations by author with instructions to repair and conserve old books. Fine reference/resource for librarians and all book lovers. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Not a first edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is fine/Dj is very good with light edgewear. No price clip. In sealed plastic protection. 1963. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1996-07-02
ISBN-13:9780486291574ISBN:048629157X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486291574. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinhold Publishing Corporation, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8" x 10", 93 pgs. Clean, white pages. Light shelf rubs. Jacket has moderate edgewear and rubbing. Well illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Co
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. Good condition overall. No d/j. Rubbing on cover. Yellowing pages, occasional foxing in text. Tight Spine. Good solid copy. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 160pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reinhold Pub. Corp., New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, 1st page, upper corner clipped, name removed? ? 93 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. First edition copy. First Bell Edition. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is fine, binding is tight, text block is pristine/Dj is good+ with light soiling and light chipping at head of spine. No price clip. In sealed plastic protection. 1963. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
"Yes. I am grateful to you, Aldren A. Watson, for writing a books that transforms a passing interest in bookbinding into the desire to actually acquire the skills and knowledge to make books. And thanks too for not expecting me to go buy all the tools and stuff at a craft store - the make-your-own-equipment section at the end is really helpful."
"It seems a little weird to give any kind of star rating to this sober manual that aims to educate the reader about a precise craft. It is brief, which may be its only flaw."
"Best book I could find on bookbinding. It contains very simple explanations and procedures that apply to the home hobbyist or anyone who is interested in bookbinding. Most tools and materials the author recommends come with instructions in the back of the book for actually making them, from things as simple as jigs and measurement tools to sewing frames. The organization of the book makes reading flow easily. The book first gives a historical introduction of bookbinding, then an overview of basic techniques, then a detailed procedure for making your first book, then provides a host of smaller projects that should keep anyone busy and interested in bookbinding for a good while; it also goes over book restorations. There's something in here for everyone and it teaches anyone the fundamentals and good practices that eveyone who is interested should know. There's nothing more satisfying than crafting and designing your own possessions, and this book is invaluable as a teaching and resource manual to do this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.