» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Progressive History: An Experiment in Modernization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Progressive History: An Experiment in Modernization

by Ernst A Breisach

About this title: American Progressive History is the first book to relate the story of Progressive history through all its transformations from its emergence in the early 1900s to its demise in the 1940s. Focusing his account on the work of the movement's most important representatives--including Charles Beard, James Harvey Robinson, and Carl Becker--Ernst Breisach demonstrates that Progressive history is distinguished by its unique combination of beliefs in the objective reality of historical facts and its faith in the inevitability of the progress of the human race. And though he discusses at length ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Ernst Breisach

price: $7.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Very Good. Cover has some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD+ softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Ernst Breisach

price: $12.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Like New. Fine. Very tight, clean, unmarked/obviously unread. Bright, glossy cover/square corners/uncreased spine. NO remainder marks. Carefully packaged. Fast shipping. Tracking number for US orders. Reliable and experienced seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Progressive History: an Experimental Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experimental Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst A.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Very good condition. 257pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Fair. 0226072770 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAINT HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Very Good+; Minor crease to back cover. Cover shiny and edges sharp. 0226072770. 0.69 x 9.08 x 6.09 Inches; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History new book

American Progressive History

by Ernst Breisach

price: $22.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226072770. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization new book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $23.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $27.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Good. 0226072770 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Ernst Breisach

price: $28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst A.

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Very Good. VG/--, softcover, 1st paperback printing, 257 pages with index, UNREAD, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, no cracks along spine or creases in covers, sticker from previous retailer on back cover, light shelf wear, slight toning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization new book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $42.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: New. 0226072770 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization (Hb)

by Breisach, E.

price: $54.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072760 ISBN: 0226072762

Description: 226072762. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Ernst Breisach

price: $58.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Progressive History

by Ernst Breisach

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226072760 ISBN: 0226072762

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226072762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $61.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226072760 ISBN: 0226072762

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization new book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Ernst Breisach

price: $64.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226072777 ISBN: 0226072770

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Progressive History: an Experiment in Modernization

by Breisach, Ernst

price: $146.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226072760 ISBN: 0226072762

Description: Good. 0226072762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.