» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Howard Murphet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Theosophical Publishing Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Illustrated. Good/Good, text clean, binding sound. 8 vo, ex-lib, with usual markings and 'discard' stamp, spine and top edge of dj sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907): Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition/printing Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. mylar covered; slightly creased and scuffed, moderate edge wear/ usual library markings/ corners and spine slightly bumped read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907): Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Good/Good. 0835602109 Ex. -Library. Text clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Howard Murphet

price: $8.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1972-01 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Like New. Spotless type and inside. Dust jacket is somewhat faded and has some wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $8.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0835602109 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907): Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good in a clear protective cover. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: B&w photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 339pp+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain-Life of Henry Steel Olcott 1832-1907

by Murphet, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madras, India: Theosophical Pub House, 1972

Description: Good in Fair to Good jacket. Hard Cover. Good lots of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life Story of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Original Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0835602109. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907),

by Murphet, Howard,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publ House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Hbk 339pp ISBN: 0835602109 dj has closed tear and is rubbed and chipped at top now in protective sleeve excellent clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $2.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Used in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain-the Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907).

by Murphet, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hardcover in dark green cloth boards, no jacket. Publisher: Theosophical Publ House, Wheaton IL Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Near Fine with pencil underlines on just a few pages. Life of the co-founder of the Theosophical Society. Nice bright tight copy. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4, 339 pp, appendixes, b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life Story of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard, Illustrated By Photographs

price: $7.44

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. : Theosophical Publishing House, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Good. ISBN: 0835602109. very good condition book in a G+ dus tjacket with small fraying of about 1/3rd of an inch at base of spine. Ther eis a 1/2 inch tear at upper edge of front cover with old tape on the back side of the tear. Sligth rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain the Life of Henry Steel Olcott 1832-1907

by Murphet, Howard

price: $11.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheaton, IL, USA: Theosophical Publishing House, 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Frayed & Worn. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 339 pages. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: the Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907).

by Murphet, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Sml 8vo in green cloth with silver lettering on the spn. Illtd with b/w photographs. Unmarked Near Fine/VG+ in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain-Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $13.24

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publ House Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good or Better jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG/VG; sm owner sign frt endpg. 8vo, 339pgs. Index. appendixes, photos. lst ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Book Company, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain. the Life of Henry Steel Olcott

by Murphet, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub. Theosophical Soc. 1972. ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 339 pages, ilustrated, appendices. Co-founder with Madame Blavatsky of The Theosophical Society. His struggles for the Buddhist cause in Ceylon, his travels, his amazing powers, etc. Book is VG. Dustjacket has some wear and small tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are clean. "With Compliments of the Author" card laid in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907): Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $24.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EXCELLENT GREEN DUST JACKET, 339 PAGES CLEAN ENDPAPERS. ONE of the original sponsors of the Theosophical Society in India and England with Anne Besant and Madam Helene Blavatsky. Communiction with the Death, Secret Doctrine, etc. Photo of main people of this society. Note: A list of Olcott's work and a list of Colonel Olcott's travels. Forest green full cloth cover, mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain

by Murphet, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: The Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832--1907). Illustrated. Hardcover w/ green dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 340 pp, very good-condition, wear to dust jacket, small chips and tears top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, slight staining on page edges, bookseller's labels on back of jacket and on title page, binding solid and internals clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907).

by Olcott, Henry Steel / Murphet, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1972. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. xii, 339pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition. Forgotten today, this pioneering agricultural scientist is a national hero in Ceylon. Laid in is a fine Typed Letter Signed from renowned John Brown authority Boyd B. Stutler, 1p, small 8vo, Charleston, WV, 11 May 1968. "...aside from the Lincoln and John Brown associations, Olcott did make a very substantial contribution to our farm ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907): Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)

by Murphet, Howard

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Pub. House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780835602105 ISBN: 0835602109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.