About this title: Describes the history, development and specifications of over 100 aircraft manufactured in Britain during World War II, including fighters, bombers and a miscellany of other aircraft.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hamlyn
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780600349679ISBN:0600349675
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chancellor Press, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781851526680ISBN:1851526684
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint of the 1994 edition, 4to, 239pp, photo illustrations, colour plates, line diagrams; comprehensive and informed-113 major aircraft, 86 diagrams, 204 colour drawings, 126 photographs; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ with a couple of minor ripples formed in the laminate during production. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: 86 Diagrams/204 COLOR Illus. Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar 239pp(Index) DJ cellophanes outer layer nicked/wrinkled along 1-1/2" of bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bounty Books, London
Date Published: 2006
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good + Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with colour and b/w plates and illustrations. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Laminated Hardcover
Publisher: Chancellor Press, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781851526680ISBN:1851526684
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, rubbed & scratched o/w minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card
Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, London & Middlesex
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780600349679ISBN:0600349675
Description: Black & White & Colour Illustrations Throughout. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. CARD COVERED PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card
Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780600349679ISBN:0600349675
Description: Black & White & Colour Illustrations & Line Drawings Throughout. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE). No Jacket. Card Covered Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed NEAR FINE contents.................Please email for further details. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, London: New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780600349518ISBN:0600349519
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. 239 pages; illustrated; 25 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HAMLYN
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780600349679ISBN:0600349675
Description: Published by Hamlyn in 1982. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8497140 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS
Date Published: 2000
Description: Published by CHANCELLOR PRESS in 2000, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to extremities, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, without inscription, illustrated in black & white & colour, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.