» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hamlyn concise guide to British aircraft of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hamlyn concise guide to British aircraft of World War II

by David Mondey

About this title: Describes the history, development and specifications of over 100 aircraft manufactured in Britain during World War II, including fighters, bombers and a miscellany of other aircraft.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War Two

by David Mondey

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War Two

by David Mondey

price: $15.14

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by Mondey, David

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War Two

by Mondey, David

price: $27.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780600349518 ISBN: 0600349519

Description: Good. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by Mondey, David

price: $30.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781851526680 ISBN: 1851526684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint of the 1994 edition, 4to, 239pp, photo illustrations, colour plates, line diagrams; comprehensive and informed-113 major aircraft, 86 diagrams, 204 colour drawings, 126 photographs; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ with a couple of minor ripples formed in the laminate during production. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by Mondey, David

price: $55.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, New York, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: 86 Diagrams/204 COLOR Illus. Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar 239pp(Index) DJ cellophanes outer layer nicked/wrinkled along 1-1/2" of bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by Mondey, David

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bounty Books, London Date Published: 2006

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good + Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with colour and b/w plates and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War Two

by David Mondey

price: $20.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1982/10/05 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages good. Paperback spine uncreased, First published 1982 by Hamlyn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by David Mondet

price: $21.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851526680 ISBN: 1851526684

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, rubbed & scratched o/w minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

British Aircraft of World War 11 used book

British Aircraft of World War 11

by Mondey, David

price: $27.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851526680 ISBN: 1851526684

Description: 1996. Chancellor Press. Second reprint thus. VG/VG. 10x7. 239pp. Profuse colour, including frontis & b/w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by David Mondey (Compiler)

price: $31.66

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, London & Middlesex Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Black & White & Colour Illustrations Throughout. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. CARD COVERED PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hamlyns Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by David Mondey (Compiler)

price: $31.66

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Black & White & Colour Illustrations & Line Drawings Throughout. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE). No Jacket. Card Covered Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed NEAR FINE contents.................Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by Mondey, David

price: $43.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Hamlyn/Aerospace, London: New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349518 ISBN: 0600349519

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. 239 pages; illustrated; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by David Mondey

price: $75.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War Two

by David Mondey

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HAMLYN Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600349679 ISBN: 0600349675

Description: Published by Hamlyn in 1982. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8497140 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II

by David Mondey

price: $66.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by CHANCELLOR PRESS in 2000, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to extremities, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, without inscription, illustrated in black & white & colour, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.