Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486228150ISBN:0486228150
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name and gift notation are on the first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York. : Dover Publications. 1972
Description: Quarto, wrappers. 158pp, followed by a listing of Dover books on Art. 101 illustrations of American primitive art, eight of them in color. Tight and Vg. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486228150ISBN:0486228150
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Top page corners creased. Light fox to edges of color plates. 0486228150. 4to; 158 pages pages; Interior very good w/ 101 illustrations, 8 in color; tight binding. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486228150ISBN:0486228150
Description: Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, some underlining and margin writing in pencil throughout the book, some foxing, former owner's name has been crossed out on the ffep and some sticker residue there as well, overall a clean used first Dover edition! 158 historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and an 8 page section of full-color plates! "The American Primitive, not long ago ignored by critics of American painting, is ... read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Lt Brown Cloth 9" x 12"
Publisher: Oxford University, London
Date Published: 1945
Description: art reproductions. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, spine/edges browned/foxed. DJ Fair 158 pp. DJ clipped, corners/spine ends worn w/up to 1/2" gone, rubbed some, top edge ragged, several 1/2"-2" tears1/4" chips on edges. Name on the front free endpaper, type-written essay on early American portraits laid in, read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486228150ISBN:0486228150
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), many black & white as well as color plates (HM). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard cover of beige cloth with illustrated dust jacket; jacket is soiled and worn but is now in protective Brodart cover; 8 color plates + 4 extra laid in rear of book; 94 photogravare plates; tight binding; end papers a bit stained; interior p ages unmarked but there is light intermittent staining ona few pages; 158 pgs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1972-06
ISBN-13:9780486228150ISBN:0486228150
Description: Like New. Dover 1972, color and b and w plates. oversized soft back book like New with no jacket* as issued, Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Important work on American primitive painting, mainly from New England and Pennsylvania, 1790 to 1875. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. This copy belonged to Julia D. S. Snow (1891-1984), noted antique dealer, collector and author from Greenfield, Massachusetts, with her name and address written prominently on the front free endpaper, and with a few scholarly pencil notes to the index. Light khaki colored cloth, 158 ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: One small hole-front, several tiny chips, dusted; 101 plates-some color; Quarto. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mils oil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, small closed tears, minimal soil. 4to. 158 pp. An early work on American Primitive Art. Lucas p. 89. Karpel I-1536. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.