» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Halley's Bible Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Dr. Henry H Halley (Foreword by)

About this title: Halley's Bible Handbook, the classic layperson's companion text, includes a concise Bible commentary, important discoveries in archaeology, related historical data, church history, maps, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Halley's Bible Handbook used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Halley, Henry H, Dr. (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 24th Supersaver ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 860 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's bible handbook

by Halley, Henry H.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Billy Grham Crusade Edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to cover, yellowing to pages, light creases on spine, bend on corners of cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2433t9. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Halley, Henry H.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 11/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very Good. 0310257204 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1964 printing. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1961-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 11/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 11/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 11/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Henry H. Halley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Cover has a bend in the corner. No marks inside pages are tanning slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Halley

price: $2.13

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some underlining and writing, clean and clear text, no dj, some water spots, tight binding, edgewear and corner wear, published by Zondervan, published in 1965, hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Halley, Henry H.

price: $2.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Fair. B000I28WHS Thanks ZF45. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Henry H. Halley

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook

by Halley, Henry H.

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan

Description: Good. Spine creases, rubed, text clean, 640pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: Special Abridged Edition

by Halley, Henry H.

price: $3.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Grason Company, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 5/8 inch tear on the upper back edge. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: New Revised Edition

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. No DJ. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook (an Abbreviated Bible Commentary): Twenty Third Edition

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. -4th Printing--968 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Grand Rapids, MI-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Bible Handbook-Special Abridged Edition

by Halley, Henry H.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Press, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.

Description: Good, Nice Copy/Stamped/Bumped Corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1961-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Good. Binding is secure. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1961-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1961-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Good. 24th 1965 edition. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. Text is clean and bright. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series) used book

Halley's Bible Handbook: an Abbreviated Bible Commentary (Bible Handbook Series)

by Henry H. Halley

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1961-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780310257202 ISBN: 0310257204

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Normal usage and wear both inside and out for a book its age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Rick, Johnson City, TN

"The issue for me is that this is a bit too concise. It does provide a broad outline of the biblical storyline, but you will need something more comprehensive for any details."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By LovingSoul4u2, Melbourne,FL

"This is a great handbook to supplement your Bible and for the studying of your Bible. I am very pleased with Alibris and every item I have ordered from them."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
the bible made clearer, Apr 3, 2008
By hankc, Brigham City, Utah

"this handbook, should be used inconjection with your reading of the bible. the two books togeather make for a much clearer understanding and a truely deeper meaningful time."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.