Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. Good condition. DJ Fair Condition with minor tears and wrinkles. clean pages; showing some shelfware and age; slightly loose spine Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684130798ISBN:0684130793
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0684130793. Red cloth, gilt titles, light edge and corner wear only. DI is modestly rubbed, has edge and corner wear and creases but is now protected in ana cid free mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684130798ISBN:0684130793
Description: Very Good. By Matthews, Herbert L. Scribner, 1973, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (slightly bumped upper right corner-otherwise book is Fine), in Very Good jacket (scratches on front; small chips/tears on edges). Jacket now protected in mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Scribner's Sons 1973
Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in Fine Minus DJ; 3 pages of index have small top corner creases, Jacket has tiny closed tear to top edge, traces of wear to spine ends, slight uniform spine fading. 8to., 276 pages, endpaper maps, photographic section, author was NY Times Correspondent in Spain during war., read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Boards in Dj
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684130798ISBN:0684130793
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to. (xii), 276 Pgs. Matthews was The New York Times correspondent in Spain during the war, and this is his summation of the war, its aftermath and the Franco regime. Illustrated with photographs. With an especially good Bibliography evaluating the many books on the war, and with an index. A very good copy in good jacket that is scuffed but not chipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684130798ISBN:0684130793
Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover, no printings noted. Dustjacket mildly rubbed, neatly priceclipped, tiny tears at edge. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: 27 B & W Photos, 1 Endmap. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, small nicks DJ top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. SBN 684 13079 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Photos. Very Good in Good jacket. Red cloth boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket bumped and rubbed with creasing and small tears, chips along all edges. 1/2" piece missing from back upper left corner of jacket. Map endpapers. "This book is not a mere chronological history, but a detailed examination of the key aspects of the war. Mr. Matthews analyzes the nature of the Spanish people, the collapse of the Second Republic, the military leaders on both the Loyalist and Fascist sides, the ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: 4to, red cloth, dust-wrapper, map endpapers. Pp X, 276, with many photographs. Some notes and markings by Raymond Carr, the historian of Spain. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.