» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Half of Spain died; a reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Herbert Lionel Matthews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert Lionel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died; : a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Herbert Lionel Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died; : a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Herbert Lionel Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died; : a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. Good condition. DJ Fair Condition with minor tears and wrinkles. clean pages; showing some shelfware and age; slightly loose spine Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Herbert L Matthews

price: $10.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Slight shelfwear, very good+ in slightly edgeworn dust jacket.; 6.25X9.25; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died-a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $13.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0684130793. Red cloth, gilt titles, light edge and corner wear only. DI is modestly rubbed, has edge and corner wear and creases but is now protected in ana cid free mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Very Good. By Matthews, Herbert L. Scribner, 1973, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (slightly bumped upper right corner-otherwise book is Fine), in Very Good jacket (scratches on front; small chips/tears on edges). Jacket now protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Scribner's Sons 1973

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in Fine Minus DJ; 3 pages of index have small top corner creases, Jacket has tiny closed tear to top edge, traces of wear to spine ends, slight uniform spine fading. 8to., 276 pages, endpaper maps, photographic section, author was NY Times Correspondent in Spain during war., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died. a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Boards in Dj Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to. (xii), 276 Pgs. Matthews was The New York Times correspondent in Spain during the war, and this is his summation of the war, its aftermath and the Franco regime. Illustrated with photographs. With an especially good Bibliography evaluating the many books on the war, and with an index. A very good copy in good jacket that is scuffed but not chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn, Taped Dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died; a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: x, 276p. + 27 photographs, worn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Photos. Dj edge wear/gear; VG book, dj. 276 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died; a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: x, 276p. + 27 photographs, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover, no printings noted. Dustjacket mildly rubbed, neatly priceclipped, tiny tears at edge. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: 27 B & W Photos, 1 Endmap. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, small nicks DJ top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. SBN 684 13079 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of Spain Died; : a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Herbert Lionel Matthews

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684130798 ISBN: 0684130793

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Photos. Very Good in Good jacket. Red cloth boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket bumped and rubbed with creasing and small tears, chips along all edges. 1/2" piece missing from back upper left corner of jacket. Map endpapers. "This book is not a mere chronological history, but a detailed examination of the key aspects of the war. Mr. Matthews analyzes the nature of the Spanish people, the collapse of the Second Republic, the military leaders on both the Loyalist and Fascist sides, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Little Birds, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: CHARLES SCRIBNER, 1973, FIRST PRINTING, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, STAIN TO INSIDE OF JACKET ISNB-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died, a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles SCribners sons 1973.

Description: Illustrations and endpaper maps. Book VG, dj lightly chipped. first printing edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner NY Date Published: 1973

Description: F/VG. Jacket spine is rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died. a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $22.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Photo Illustrations. VG/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Tattered DJ. 276pp Illus "A reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died

by Herbert L. Matthews

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781299353114 ISBN: 1299353118

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half of Spain Died. a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War

by Matthews, Herbert L.

price: $41.00

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: 4to, red cloth, dust-wrapper, map endpapers. Pp X, 276, with many photographs. Some notes and markings by Raymond Carr, the historian of Spain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.