» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

About this title: Never before has so much information been gathered for runners. Drawing on his years of experience and that of top coaches and athletes, Hal Higdon provides time-tested programs for every distance and challenge--from sprints to ultramarathons. Strength building no matter what the running goal plus groundbreaking chapters on coming back from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. 0875963528 soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $2.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Fine. 0875963528 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! PRP113S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Run... used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Run...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages new book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $3.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages new book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: New. 0875963528 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Fair. 0875963528 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages new book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: New. 0875963528 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good. 0875963528 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $4.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, appears unused, 1 highlight mark on contents pgs else FINE condition, pgs/covers flat w/sharp corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Good+ 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.4. Nice Tight Clean copy! 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently read softcover in very good condition. Cover shows minor shelf wear and one dog-eared page. No writing, highlighting, or spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for... new book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for...

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: New. 1997 Paperback Edition by Rodale Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very Good. 0875963528 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages new book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: The Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages new book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780875963525. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Higdon, Hal

price: $16.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Very Good. 0875963528 Excellent condition, paperback 1997, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages used book

Hal Higdon's How to Train: the Best Programs, Workouts, and Schedules for Runners of All Ages

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875963525 ISBN: 0875963528

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
For Runners, Jan 1, 2009
By LisaT, Venice, FL

"I am a beginner to training and I am not quite able to "run" yet as I am overweight. This book will be helpful when I am running."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Julianne, Colfax, WI

"I have used Hal Higdon's Intermediate II and Expert marathon training schedules with great success for a couple of years now. I love his emphasis on back to back weekend runs with variation in mileage (as opposed to a sustained build from start to finish). From the 5K to the triathlon and everything in between, Higdon is a "must have" author for the runner's bookshelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Lora, The United States

"i totally recommend this book for beginning to seasoned runners. i've run for fitness and competition sporadically, and am not a very fast runner, but the beginning runners workouts in this book are so doable and are helping me get back in shape. there are great training programs and schedules from anything from beginning and fitness running and 5ks to ultra-marathoning...the latter i will not be trying anytime soon or ever. ha. and there are definitions of running terminology so if you are a beginner to training you won't get lost by all of the weird running jargon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.