» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hair in African Art and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Roy Sieber, Ph.D.

About this title: In the West, hairstyle choices range from the purely functional to the complex fashion statement. This books shows how in the African continent their significance is far greater. Hair can be an indicator of age, authority, social status and religious affiliation as well as part of a long tradition of aesthetic adornment or a strictly contemporary style statement. In some cultures hair itself is used as a potent substance with supernatural powers. The significance of hair in African art and life through the centuries is explored in this book through photographs, masks and figures, combs, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Other Contributor-Roy Sieber

price: $18.12

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum for African Art Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: Good. No tears. Does have some highlighting. Book is a little wavy from a water spill. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art) used book

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)

by Editor-Roy Sieber; Editor-Frank Herreman

price: $48.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy with a tight binding. *m. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art) used book

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)

by Editor-Roy Sieber; Editor-Frank Herreman

price: $50.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hair in African Art and Culture used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy & Frank Herreman

price: $52.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound Publisher: Prestel, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Old pencil mark upper fly page. Faint mark on center fly page. Upper back board corner slightly bumped. 3791322915. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; African, Asian & Oceanic Art; Photographs; 0.86 x 12.1 x 9.34 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art) used book

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Fine. 3791322915 in near fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy, And Herreman, Frank (Joint Editors)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum for African Art; Prestel, New York and Munich Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: NEW. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 30 cm. "Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same title organized and presented by the Museum for African Art, New York from 9 February to 28 May 2000. " BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Prelude: Hairdressing; Prologue, by Roy Sieber; History, by Ray Sieber; Hair in African Art and Culture, by Niangi Batulukusi; Interlude 1: Status or Identity: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Unknown

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum for African Art ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture (Paperback)

by Roy Sieber

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum for African Art (January 2000) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: Very Good. Very good. Oversized paperback. Profusely illustrated. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy & Frank Herreman (Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing, Munich Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: Fine. 11.75" x 9.25" 192 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum for African Art. Contributions by Niangi Batulukisi, Elze Bruyninx, E. s De Palmenaer, Kennell Jackson, Manuel Jordan, Babatunde Lawal, Karel Nel, Mariama Ross, Wm. Siegmann, Barbara Thompson and James Vaughan. Originally published at $35.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy And Frank Herreman, Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Museum for African Art, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: New. 9 x 11 3/4" 192 pages, 122 illustrations, some in color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Batulukisi, Niangi; Herreman, Frank; Museum For African Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $20.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Museum for African Art, Queens, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: As New. 9" x 11.75" Tall 0945802269 192, pristine, unread, glossy pages with bibliography. Many color & B& W photos of African hair styles & hair ornamentation through the ages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy; Herreman, Frank (Ed. )

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: New; An as new copy.; Museum for African Art; 2000; Softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0945802269. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art and Culture used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy (Ed. )

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum for African Art, N.Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 192 pages, as new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Roy Sieber

price: $37.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum for African Art Date Published: January, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: Good. 0945802269. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art and Culture used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy, Ph.D. (Editor), and Herreman, Frank (Editor)

price: $45.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books248, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art) used book

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)

price: $48.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very Good. 3791322915 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hair in African Art and Culture

price: $59.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

price: $71.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum for African Art Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art and Culture new book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, Roy, Ph.D. (Editor), and Herreman, Frank (Editor)

price: $80.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: New in new dust jacket. This is a brand new book in original shrink wrap. Excellent, gift quality condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azizi com, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art) used book

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)

price: $81.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Stark, Anne Et Al

price: $81.33

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Prestel/Museum for African Art, New York, Munchen, Germany Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: New- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192 pages-163 color illustrations and 122 color and b/w figs. -published to coincide with the 2000 showing in New York's Museum of African Art-essays by 11 specialists on the different hairstyles of different regions of Africa, the cultural traditions, hair as status symbol, gender reversals, headrests, combs and much more-bibliography-bios. of the essayists. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

used book

Hair in African Art and Culture

by Sieber, R. /Herreman, F.

price: $96.42

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ln. mit SU. Date Published: 2000

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Haarschmuck-und Haartracht in Afrika. Katalogbuch zur Ausstellung in New York und Atlanta. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Versandbuchhandlung Kurt Goetz, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art) new book

Hair in African Art and Culture (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hair in African Art and Culture

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum for African Art Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945802266 ISBN: 0945802269

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hair in African Art & Culture used book

Hair in African Art & Culture

by Sieber, Roy & Herreman, Frank (Editors)

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prestel Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791322919 ISBN: 3791322915

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear. 192 pages with many excellent photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.