About this title: Haggai Zecharaiah 1-8, volume 25B in the acclaimed Anchor Bible, part of the Scripture known as the Minor Prophets, were written during a critical period in Israels history, the momentous retum of the Jews from Babylonian exile. Following the conquest of Babylon by the Persian Empire, the Israelites sought to re-establish their ethnic and religious legacy in Judah. This was a time of profound turmoil and uncertainty, and Haggai and Zechariah provided a crucial measure of support and inspiration. They rallied Israels energies and exhorted their fellow countrymen to heed the word of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 25B. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385144822 Excellent condition, hardback 1987, vol. 25B, name sticker on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover and dust jacket, readit, VG/VG. read more
Edition: New English Edition, Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0385144822 Clean Copy Almost new condition. Blue cloth cover with silver gilt lettering to spine. read more
by
Meyers, Carol L.; And Meyers, Eric M., Introduction
price: $18.75
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Octavo; vg/vg-; dj, blue spine with white text; HB, dark blue cloth spine with silver text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 478 pp.; illus.; dj, chipping; else very good. Religion. 7-38-1142295. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Near Fine. Stated first edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 478 pp., sparsely illustrated. Book near fine, binding tight text clean bright and unmarked. DJ has slight rubbing, light edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1987-06-19
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1987-06-19
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Like New. Suitable for a gift. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Anchor Bible Series. Ships daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1987-06-19
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Bible
Date Published: 1987-06-19
ISBN-13:9780385144827ISBN:0385144822
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.