Edition: possibly 1st ed. "made and printed in France"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. one bump on edge of front cover, age tanning on cover and edges of pages, binding and covers are tight, no marks or creases on pages, front fly page cracked from binding. Text in English, Hebrew. xix, 133 p. illus., col. plates. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Based on Cecil Roth's ed. of 1934. English and Hebrew. Added t.p. in Hebrew. "The volume was produced by The Trianon Press. " read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: (1965)
Description: First edition. Introduction and historical notes by Cecil Roth. Good with both hinges cracked, an ink notation on the front endpaper, light soiling along the top and bottom edges of both boards, without a dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good/no dj; very tall hardcover, ivory-colored, cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine; soiling at edges and bumped corners, po's gift inscription ffep; text block is clean with wonderful Shahn illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Trade Edition First Printing with age darkening page and cover edges. In Good original clear plastic Dust Jacket with soil, pieces missing and closed tears. 4to. xix, 133 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee/Trianon Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. From 1965 and in great shape. The cover and inside pages have some browining. Other than that is it very tight. Thank you! read more
Edition: First Published
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macgibbon and Kee Limited
Date Published: 1965
Description: Used; Good. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Some soiling and foxing; small rip near top of spine. Translation, introduction, and historical note by Cecil Roth; overall design and illustrations by Ben Shahn. First eleven illuminated pages, from the collection at the Jewish Museum in New York, are reproduced via seven color lithography. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Shahn, Ben. Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Hebrew. xix, 133 p. illus., col. plates. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. First Edition, White cloth w/large gilt lettering on the front & back cover & spine. 9"x12". The mylar jacket has chips & tears. Toning on page edges. English & Hebrew. Added title page in Hebrew. "The volume was produced by The Trianon Press. " Designed, copied & illustrated by Ben Shahn, with translation, introduction, & historical notes by Cecil Roth. ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, 1965
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Printing. Plastic dust jacket missing a large section, & has several tears. Pages lightly browned at edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. pages beginning to yellow; foxing lines on end papers caused by edge of mylar cover, which is torn; ugly owner's inscription; gilt on cover is very bright. Text in English, Hebrew. xix, 133 p. illus., col. plates. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Based on Cecil Roth's ed. of 1934. English and Hebrew. Added t.p. in Hebrew. "The volume was produced by The Trianon Press. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee/Trianon Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. Large format hardcover in price clipped jacket. Light age toning, and jacket shows light shelfwear. oversized. read more
Edition: First UK edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacGibbon and Kee, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. 1965, First British edition. 133 pp. Hardcover, cream cloth with large gilt titles, profusely illustrated, 4to. Very Good copy in Good-dust jacket. Owner's signature at front pastedown and rear endpaper. Mild tanning of pages, but text and illustrations have remained clean; unmarked text. Front inne rhinge is starting to separate, casuing the spine to feel a bit loose; but binding is strong. DJ is taped internally at spine and at corners; plenty of wear and tear along edges and at ... read more
Edition: First Edition (unstated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boson
Date Published: 1965
Description: Hardcover with clear mylar dustjacket. Good condition. Gift inscription appears on front endpaper. According to Ben Shahn, "The making of this book has proceeded much more in the manner of a painting perhaps, than a proper book. It reflects my memories of the Passover in my father's house. It reflects my early impressions and feelings; the images that were always invoked in my fancy by the majestic and meaningful ritual. " read more
Description: Good. 1965 Hardcover. Stickers on inside front cover and ffep, stamps on some pages throughout, page edges are browned Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.