» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The American Peace Society; a centennial history

by Edson Leone Whitney

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Peace Society, a Centennial History (Third Revised Edition). With a Foreword By Theodore E. Burton

by Whitney, Edson L

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Peace Society, Washington Date Published: 1929

Description: 360p., original blue cloth slightly edge worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Peace Society: a Centennial History (the Peace Movement in America-a Facsimile Reprint Collection)

by Whitney, Edson L.; Burton, Theodore E. (Foreword)

price: $18.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jerome S. Ozer, Publisher, The United States Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. A facsimile reprint; a very nice copy with minor wear. A historical reference. 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Peace Society; a Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson L.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Peace Society, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth boards with gold titles; light wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; faint pencil marking on free front endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Peace Society; A Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson Leone

price: $36.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Edition, May 1928 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Peace Society, [New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine Book/No Jacket. Blue cloth bound w bright gilt spine & cover lettering. Solid & square w/tight clean text. No marks or writing. Slight corner bumps. Slight age tanning on early pages. 360 p.; 22 cm.-. A facsimile reprint. Includes bibliographical references. American Peace Society; Non-Fiction; Peace; Political Science. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Peace Society a Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson L. (Theodore E. Burton, Foreword)

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Peace Society, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1929

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket 360pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Pages uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Peace Society: a Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson L.

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The American Peace Society, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360pp. hardback with blue cloth binding with gold glit stamp lettering on the spine and the front cover. The book is in very good condition with very minor soiling to the covers and spine. There is very minor shelf wear were to the spine and edges and very minor bumping to the corners. A past owner wrote on the front pastedown page. The edges of the pages are moderatly worn. The end pages are slightly soiled but the Text is clean, clear, and crisp. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Peace Society: a Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson L.

price: $32.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Peace Society, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1929

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE 3RD REVISED AND IMPROVED LARGE 8VO ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH & GOLD COVER LETTERING HARDCOVER. 360 PP. 43 CHAPTERS. APPENDICES A-F. INDEX. NOT AN EX LIBRARY VOLUME. EXCEEDINGLY SCARCE, PARTICULARLY IN A VG PRIVATELY OWNED COPY. REMARKABLY CLEAN AND TIGHT FOR A 1929 PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Peace Society: a Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson L

price: $38.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: American Peace Society, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1928

Description: Attractive very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Peace Society: a Centennial History

by Whitney, Edson L.

price: $77.93

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: With a foreword by Theodore E. Burton. Washington, D. C: American Peace Society, 1928. Orig. cloth binding. 360 pp. Number in white ink on spine. Stamp. [KEYWORDS: doos, RECHT, international law, Völkerrecht, peace studies. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.