New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Professor David G Myers, Professor Martin E Marty

About this title: In this compelling book, a well-known social psychologist asks why, in an era of great material wealth, America suffers from such a disturbing array of social problems that reflect a deep spiritual poverty. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by David G. Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by David G. Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $2.26

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Fine. 0300081111 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Fine / As New. BRAND NEW Light shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $2.39

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: New. 0300081111 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Light shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty [Hardcover] By... used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty [Hardcover] By...

by David G. Myers

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Very Good. Light shelf rubs, some dogears, clean-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Good. 0300081111 TITLE: American ParadoxAUTHOR: Myers, DgISBN 10: 0300081111ISBN 13: 9780300081114BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2000PAGES: 414DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $6.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: Very Good. 0300091206. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by David G. Myers

price: $7.81

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: Like New. Just the lightest bit of shelfwear is all that keeps it from new! Spine is crease free. Binding tight. Orders processed daily! Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Alibris! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Creek Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox used book

The American Paradox

by Myers, David G.

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages have minimal highlighting. Spiritual hunger in an age of plenty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $9.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: New. 0300091206 New unread softcover with light edge wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: New. Hardcover, 2000; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $11.34

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0300091206 xvi + 414 pp, foreword by Martin E. Marty, preface, 10 chapters with notes, epilogue, index. A Yale Nota Bene book originally published by YUP in HC, 2000. 5" x 7.75" pink & gray illustrated wraps (14 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty [Paperback] By... new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty [Paperback] By...

by David G. Myers

price: $11.35

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. ALL PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. NO TEARS, MARKS OR FOLDS. READY TO GO NOW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: newinspirations, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by David G. Myers

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH203-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty [Paperback] By... new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty [Paperback] By...

by David G. Myers

price: $14.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Paradox-Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

American Paradox-Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Yale University Press 2000. Author inscribed. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: New in New jacket. In shrink wrap! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox used book

The American Paradox

by Myers, David

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ with mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Paradox, the: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

American Paradox, the: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectable 1st Yale Nota Bene edition (pbk, 2001), 1st Printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty used book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David G.

price: $22.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081114 ISBN: 0300081111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300081111. 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty new book

The American Paradox: Spiritual Hunger in an Age of Plenty

by Myers, David, and Marty, Martin E, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091205 ISBN: 0300091206

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?