» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gyn/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gyn/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

About this title: Mary Daly's New Intergalactic Introduction explores her process as a Crafty Pirate on the Journey of Writing Gyn/Ecology and reveals the autobiographical context of this 'Thunderbolt or Rage' that she first hurled against the patriarchs in 1979 and Now hurls again in the Re-Surging Movement of Radical Feminism in the Be-Dazzling Nineties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015100 ISBN: 0807015105

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

GYN/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Near Fine save for a few instances of underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $3.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly; With A New Intergalactic Introduction By The Author

price: $3.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [425]-467) and indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gynecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gynecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism By Daly, Mary

by Mary Daly

price: $3.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807015100 ISBN: 0807015105

Description: Very Good. Diff. softcover edition, diff. cover art. Light overall wear on cover. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good. 0807014133 16506 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn/Ecology the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1978. new intro. by Daly, Beacon Press trade paperbk. c.1990, 484pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Mary Daly

price: $5.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807015100 ISBN: 0807015105

Description: Boston: Beacon, 1978. xvii+485 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for 4-inch closed tear front. ISBN: 0807015105. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn/Ecology the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807015100 ISBN: 0807015105

Description: Good with no dust jacket; 1978. 0807015105. Book looks pretty good, light cover wear, name/info inside cover, some text marking.; Hardcover; Beacon Press; Boston; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 485 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $5.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and pages show light shelfwear. Pages have some foxing and soil along the outer edges. Binding is sound, and there appear to be no markings. 484 pages. "Mary Daly's New Intergalactic Introduction explores her process as a Crafty Pirate on the Journey of Writing Gyn/Ecology and reveals the autobiographical context of this 'Thunderbolt of Rage' that she first hurled against the patriarchs in 1979 and Now hurls again in the Re-Surging Movement of Radical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 484 pages with index; Has a new Intergalactic Introduction by the author; Textblock is tight with a few pages of light highlighting; Blue and yellow pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including light rubbing; ....(Mary Daly's New Intergalactic Introduction explores her process as a Crafty Pirate on the journey of writing Gyn/Ecology and reveals the autobiographical context of this 'thunderbolt of rage' that she first hurled ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Good, some underlining & notes. Paper, 484p., ISBN 0-8070-1413-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Almost New. No Jacket. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Mary Daly is a Positively Revolting Hag who holds doctorates in theology and philosophy from the University of Fribourg, Switzerland. This Spinister spins and weaves cosmic tapestries in her own time/space. This book is a must read for all women. Her definitions of words and the history of these words will change your perspectives. This book is in great shape having only been read once by a person who loves books. The binding is tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gyn/Ecology used book

Gyn/Ecology

by Daly, Mary

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807014134 ISBN: 0807014133

Description: Beacon Press 1990. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gyn/Ecology: the Metaethics of Radical Feminism

by Daly, Mary

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780807015100 ISBN: 0807015105

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CG5-A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in very good-condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in red vinyl covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and a gold graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the front free endpaper, front freepaper, half title page, title page, and back fixed endpaper okys tere us some very light soiling on the right ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"Must read for any feminist - or anyone who has a daughter. From witches to foot binding to female genital mutilation - and for everyone who thinks women do it to and/or for themselves - we have NEVER set the bar by which we are judged."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Roy, Riverside, RI

""Gyn/Ecology is about women living, loving, creating our Selves, our cosmos. It is dis-possessing our Selves, inspiriting our Selves, hearing the call of the wild, naming our wisdom, spinning and weaving world tapestries out of genesis and demise. In contrast to gynecology, which depends on fixation and dismemberment, Gyn/Ecology affirms that everything is connected.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Ruger, Pittsburgh, PA

"In defense of Mary Daly; I love Gyn/Ecology even if Audre Lorde doesn't. I love Daly's insistence on di-secting words in order to draw out their meanings (some may find it gimmicky). The rest of her published works don't interest me the way Gyn/Ecology does but, I think Ms. Daly is genius. More feminists should read her even if her brand of feminism is out of style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Marsha, The United States

"radical feminist theory at its finest"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Gyn/Ecology: The Metaethics of Radical Feminism by Mary Daly
Library Journal
"Daly's insights into the background of radical feminism...are brilliant, and her synthesis of theology, mythology, philosophy, history, and medicine is absolutely overwhelming."

New York Times
"In this deeply original, provocative book, outrage, hilarity, grief, profanity, lyricism and moral daring join in bursting the accustomed bounds even of feminist discourse."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation

by Mary Daly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.07!

Pure Lust: Elemental Feminist Philosophy

Pure Lust: Elemental Feminist Philosophy

by Mary Daly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Feminine Mystique

Feminine Mystique

by Betty Friedan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.73!

Websters' First New Intergalactic Wickedary of the English Language

Websters' First New Intergalactic Wickedary of the English Language

by Mary Daly, Jane Caputi (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Outercourse: The Be-Dazzling Voyage

Outercourse: The Be-Dazzling Voyage

by Mary Daly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.64!

The Politics of Reality: Essays in Feminist Theory

The Politics of Reality: Essays in Feminist Theory

by Marilyn Frye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!