» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Novel and Its Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Volney Chase

About this title: "Since the earliest days, " writes Richard Chase in this classic study, "the American novel, in its most original and characteristic form, has worked out its destiny and defined itself by incorporating an element of romance." In his detailed study of works by Charles Brockden Brown, James Fenimore Cooper, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville, Mark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 266 p. 18 cm. A Doubleday anchor original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 266 p. 18 cm. A Doubleday anchor original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday / Anchor, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. Cover has minor edge wear / small creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385093224 ISBN: 0385093225

Description: Good. 0385093225 There is underlining in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition (A116)

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Front page been cut. 332-y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American novel and its tradition.

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! 266 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A116.. A Doubleday anchor original. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition (A116)

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Doubleday and Anchor Books, 1957. ( PB, cover worn and soiled, ink wriitng fep, ink marks in text, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American novel and its tradition.

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. small piece of front cover missing, some discoloration of cover, some markings in text. 266 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A116.. A Doubleday anchor original. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $2.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books / New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good condition. 266p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Chase

price: $2.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Doubleday Anchor, 1957. PB. VG+ (Fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Chase

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+/softcover. Prevs. owners name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback A VG copy. Light creasing and wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard Volney

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385093224 ISBN: 0385093225

Description: Good. 0385093225 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, some highlighting/underlining with notes margin ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reading copy, covers foxed, owners name on the 1.2 title apge, small penmarks on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Book Date Published: 1957

Description: Good + Cover has chipping & yellowing-POS on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Volney Chase

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780385093224 ISBN: 0385093225

Description: Good. First edition. Unmarked, bright and clean. Wraps are darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Anchor Book, N. Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Volney Chase

price: $6.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877522096 ISBN: 087752209X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Chase

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Original Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Novel and Its Tradition used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Chase

price: $9.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801823039 ISBN: 080182303X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Copy. Stickers on front/back cover and spine. Stamps on inside label. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Original Date Published: 1957

Description: Good paperback. Minor ink underlining. Bottom corners of cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Chase

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Doubleday Anchor 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. First edition, very light cover wear, otherwise like new. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Novel and Its Tradition used book

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Chase, Richard

price: $10.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1980-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780801823039 ISBN: 080182303X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.