» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: A Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: A Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

by Marie B Jaffe, Marie Jaffee

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

by Jaffee, Marie

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Very Good. 0806503904 name or gift inscription inside book, Minimal cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr

by Marie B. Jaffe

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Some age yellowing to the plastic covers. The last blank cover the page has been removed by the library leaving a jagged edge. Some shelf wear to the plastic covers stamped at the page edge, this book remains useful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses & Popular English Classics in Translation used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses & Popular English Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1976 3rd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel, Secaucus Date Published: c1965-1969 ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: very good+, trade paper, gift note verso front cover, clean text. 133 pgs, ISBN: 0-8065-0390-4. Sam Levenson blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Yuntif/ Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation used book

Gut Yuntif/ Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1991 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel/ Carol, New York/ Secaucus Date Published: c1965-1969 ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Morris Taub cover. near fine, trade paper, dark green covers. Clean text. Tight. 133 pgs, ISBN: 0-8065-0390-4. English/Yiddish on facing pages. Includes "A Visit from Saint Nicholas" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and English Classics

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Citadel Press, 1969

Description: Fine/VG+ Previous owner's label in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Small scraped areas on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, light edge wear. 133 pp. Yiddish translation of English-language poetry.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses & Popular Englislh Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $12.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 133 PAGES. IN ENGLISH & YIDDISH. ( BILINGUAL ). EDGEWEAR & TEAR, & SOILING TO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William-Frederick Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Inscription on endpaper. Text in Yiddish. A Collection in Yiddish of original holiday verses and popular English classics in translation, including American holidays such as Halloween, Thanksgiving, the Gettysburg Address, etc Tiny tear on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William-Frederick Press, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Signed copy. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. Presentation inscrip by author on ffep; some loss of colour to cloth; slight wear to dust jacket. A collection in Yiddish of original holiday verses and popular English classics in translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised and Enlarged edition. English/Yiddish text. A collection in Yiddish of original holiday verses and pupular English classics in translation. Price clipped. Small spine end chips and edge tears. Soil showing jacket front. Front hinge a bit weak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William-Frederick Date Published: 1965

Description: A Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation. Fine and bright in very close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Y.: William Frederick Press, 1965

Description: Hard Cover. VG/VG. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

by Marie Jaffee

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

by Marie Jaffee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and... used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and...

by Marie Jaffee

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Good. Clean from cover to cover. No highlighter, pen or pencil markings on the text. Binding is in good working condition. Cover has average shelf wear. Free Delivery Confirmation. -Free Delivery Confirmation for Domestic orders- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Books from Woody, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English... used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English...

by Jaffe, Marie B

price: $4.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Citadel Press ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Fair Foreign Languages-Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good- Octavo in edgeworn dust jacket, 133 pp. Transliterated Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The William-Frederick Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Octavo in badly worn chipped and torn dust jacket, 79 pp. Rev & Enlarged Edition. Transliterated Yiddish. Ben Shahn jacket design. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English... used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English...

by Jaffe, Marie B

price: $8.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Citadel Press ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

by Jaffee, Marie

price: $10.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Very Good. 133 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classicsin Translation

by Jaffee, Marie

price: $10.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Very Good. 133 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth covers. Publisher: William Frederick Pr. Date Published: 1965.

Description: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Minor soil and chipping to dj.; 47 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr

by Jaffe, Marie

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Frederick Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+/VG+, DJ. 5.75 X 8.75, 47, Pages. FIRST EDITION. A collection of poems in transliterated Yiddish by the author and other well known pieces into transliterated Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular English Classics in Translation

by Jaffe, Marie B.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The William-Frederick Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/VG, very slight dj edgewear. Octavo in dust jacket, 79 pp. Rev & Enlarged Edition. Transliterated Yiddish. Ben Shahn jacket design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular used book

Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr: a Collection in Yiddish of Original Holiday Verses and Popular

by Marie B. Jaffe

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806503905 ISBN: 0806503904

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.