» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gut Symmetries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

About this title: A celebration of love in all its frailty, confusion and excess. Set on board the QE2, and in New York and Liverpool, Gut Symmetries explores parallel lives, loves and universes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Winterson, Jeanette

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, crease on bottom right front cover corner, chipping on edges, worn spine corners, pages slightly turned up, light dirt soiling to outer page edges, tight binding, solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries new book

Gut Symmetries

by Winterson, Jeanette

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: New. 0679454756 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD48. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Symmetries

by Winterson, Jeanette

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862070004 ISBN: 1862070008

Description: Very Good. 1862070008 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780676970517 ISBN: 0676970516

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862070004 ISBN: 1862070008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Winterson, Jeanette

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862070424 ISBN: 1862070423

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862070004 ISBN: 1862070008

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 3/25/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 223. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862070004 ISBN: 1862070008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679777427 ISBN: 0679777423

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 7/28/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862070004 ISBN: 1862070008

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Granta Books Pub Date: 1/4/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gut Symmetries

by Jeanette Winterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862070004 ISBN: 1862070008

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Granta Books Pub Date: 1/4/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gut Symmetries used book

Gut Symmetries

by Winterson, Jeanette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679454755 ISBN: 0679454756

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Diana, Brooklyn, NY

"wow. i got bored. seriously didn't expect that, ms. winterson. i gave it two stars because i think it might have partially been my fault for getting bored..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By pri, The United States

"i do love winterson's language. her poetry prose of writing. this was not my favorite book of hers (possibly least favorite?), but it is worth reading if only to hear her use of language and her repetition.

Quote: "Walk with me. Hand in hand through the nightmare of narrative, the neat sentences secret-nailed over meaning. Meaning mewed up like an anchorite, its vision in broken pieces behind the wall. And if we pull away the panelling, then what? Without the surface, what hope of contact, of conversations? How will I come to read the rawness inside?" pg 24"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Jmierwa, The United States

"One of the most lyrical prose writers to be writing. Winterson's writing is fast, rhythmic, and at the same time poetic and akin to Virginia Woolf's stream of consciousness stylings. It is delicious pleasure to read. The plot of Gut Symmetries is fascinating and gripping in the most punctually unusual but perfect way. Definitely five stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Rebecca, New York, NY

"This is a book of language and love. I haven't looked up this many words in a very long time. And it's definitely worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Gut Symmetries by Jeanette Winterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.