» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gustave Flaubert

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The classic works of literature contained in each of these volumes represent each author's best and most famous writings. A wonderful introduction to world literature, this finely crafted and affordable series offers the works of these world-renowned authors to a wider audience.
Includes "Madame Bovary" and "The Temptation of Saint Anthony,"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gustave Flaubert used book

Gustave Flaubert

by Flaubert, Gustave, And Edimat Libros (Creator)

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edimat Libros Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9788484037101 ISBN: 848403710X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gustave Flaubert used book

Gustave Flaubert

by Flaubert, Gustave, And Edimat Libros (Creator)

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edimat Libros Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9788484037101 ISBN: 848403710X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Intimate Notebook 1840-1841

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Price clipped and ex-library. Mylar covered dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library of Essential Writers Series, 1246 Pages, Madame Bovary-Salammbo Sentimental Education-The Temptation of Saint Anthony-Bouvard and Pecuchet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library of Essential Writers Series, 1246 Pages, Madame Bovary-Salammbo-Sentimental Education-The Temptation of Saint Anthony-Bouvard and Pecuchet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Bouvard and Pecuchet

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $12.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Bouvard and Pecuchet

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $12.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Bouvard and Pecuchet

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $12.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Bouvard and Pecuchet

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $15.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. DJ worn but crisp and complete! NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Foxing on closed edges and end papers of book. Previous owner bookplate and ink writing on FFEP. All text bright and tight. I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Letters

by [Flaubert, Gustave]. Rumbold, Richard, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Philosophical Library [1951]. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition thus. 8vo. Selected with a 10 page introduction by Richard Rumbold. Translated by J. M. Cohen. Original red cloth with a blue gilt stamped label on the spine. Very good. 248 pages. No dust jacket. From the library of noted "Gone With The Wind" Hollywood director George Cukor with his Paul Landacre bookplate on the front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gustave Flaubert (Obras Selectas Series) (Spanish Edition) new book

Gustave Flaubert (Obras Selectas Series) (Spanish Edition)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $23.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edimat Libros Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9788484037101 ISBN: 848403710X

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged (Library of Essential Writers)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert (L'Esprit Createur, Vol. 10#1)

by Flaubert

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1970

Description: Special issue (vol. 10#1), essays on Proust, original paper wrappers, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged (Library of Essential Writers)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: Good in slightly worn jacket. Clean pages dust jacket slightly worn good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged (Library of Essential Writers)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: Good in slightly worn jacket. Clean pages dust jacket slightly worn good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gustave Flaubert (Obras Selectas Series) used book

Gustave Flaubert (Obras Selectas Series)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $7.19

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edimat Libros Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788484037101 ISBN: 848403710X

Description: Like New. 848403710X. CG5-110241189; 1.85. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gustave Flaubert: L'Homme Et L'Oeuvre. Avec Des Documents Inédits

by [Flaubert, Gustave]; Dumesnil, René

price: $30.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Desclée. (Temps et Visages), Paris Date Published: 1932

Description: 525p pb, index, appendices, bibliography, photogr plates with tissue guards, cover sl dusty, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged (Library of Essential Writers)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $56.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Correspondance (Index)

by Gustav, Flaubert

price: $61.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: GALLIMARD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9782070119325 ISBN: 2070119327

Description: New. 2070119327 GALLIMARD (11/29/2007) Weight: 165g. / 0.36lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged (Library of Essential Writers)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $66.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gustave Flaubert-George Sand, Correspondance

by Flaubert, Gustave; Sand, George; Jacobs, Alphonse

price: $84.25

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flammarion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9782082115292 ISBN: 2082115291

Description: New. 2082115291 FLAMMARION (07/15/1993) Weight: 600g. / 1.32lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Gustave Flaubert Five Novels Complete and Unabridged (Library of Essential Writers) by Gustave Flaubert-Madame Bovary, Salammbo, Sentimental Education, The Temptation of Saint Anthony, Bouvard and Pecuchet

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $98.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW. Hardcover edition. Five Novels Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760793459 ISBN: 076079345X

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW. Hardcover edition. Five Novels. Gustave Flaubert-Madame Bovary, Salammbo, Sentimental Education, The Temptation of Saint Anthony, Bouvard and Pecuchet. NEW. Hardcover edition. Five Novels. Gustave Flaubert-Madame Bovary, Salammbo, Sentimental Education, The Temptation of Saint Anthony, Bouvard and Pecuchet NEW. Hardcover edition. Five Novels. Gustave Flaubert-Madame Bovary, Salammbo, Sentimental Education, The Temptation of Saint Anthony, Bouvard and Pecuchet read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice So, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Correspondance T5

by Gustav, Flaubert

price: $167.50

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: GALLIMARD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9782070116126 ISBN: 2070116123

Description: New. 2070116123 GALLIMARD (11/22/2007) Weight: 592g. / 1.30lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Gustave Flaubert Bouvard and Pecuchet

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ in Good+, Lightly Chipped Edge jacket. Introduction Lionel Trilling, lightly faded cover and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Gustave Flaubert: Edition De Luxe-10 Volume Set

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $150.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Dunstan Society Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1904'; City of Publication: 'Akron, Ohio'; Subject: 'Sets' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.