About this title: A study of Gustave Caillebotte, one of the most engaging personalities of the impressionist movement. Prepared by an international team of scholars to accompany the major 1994-5 retrospective organized by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, and The Art Institute of Chicago, this volume reproduces 89 of his paintings and 28 of his drawings and studies, many of them from little-known private collections. There are essays examining his work and his crucial role as an early patron and promoter of impressionism. A chronology, list of exhibitions, and a selected bibliography ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: Profusedly Illustrated. As New in Large Softcover. No Dustjacket. 9 x 11" A solid copy; This is a large book and International orders will require additional postage; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Musee D'Orsay, Paris/Art Institute of Chicago/Abbeville
Description: Gustave Caillebotte, Urban Impressionist By Distel, Anne, Douglas Druick et al. 1st edition 1995 Musee D'Orsay, Paris/Art Institute of Chicago/Abbeville. 349pp, illustrations, bibliography. Large paperback is nFine, weighs 4 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789200419ISBN:0789200414
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789200419ISBN:0789200414
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Catalogue for exhibition at Musee d'Orsay/Art Institute of Chicago/Los Angelos County Museum of Art. heavily illustrated, most in color. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good with slight wear at head and heel of spine. Some rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine condition B5-398. Trade paperback (US). 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789200419ISBN:0789200414
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in Near Fine dj; very large, tall, heavy hardcover (4to); grey cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Pictorial dj has just the slightest bit of creasing at top edge. STANDARD DOMESTIC SHIPMENT ONLY. Issued to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the death of Gustave Caillebotte; handsome volume features in-depth discussion of eighty-nine of his paintings and twenty-eight of his drawings and studies. Wonderful full-color reproductions of a great many of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Musee d'OrsayThe Art Institute of Chicago/Abbeville Press, Chicago/New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789200419ISBN:0789200414
Description: 351 pages, 116 items with color plates, b/w illustrations, chronology, estate inventiry, letters, collectiom, sailing chronology, bibliography, principal exhibitions; large, heavy 8vo, dark grqy cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 0789200414 Ex-library, with expected library markings. Mylar protected dustjacket. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago; Abbeville Press, Chicago and New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [vi] pp., 349 pp., illus. (some col. ), front., biblio.; Published in conjunction with the exhibition held Sept. 16, 1994-Jan. 9, 1995 at the Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris; Feb. 18-May 28, 1995 at the Art Institute of Chicago, and June 22-Sept. 10, 1995 at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, Bx324
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789200419ISBN:0789200414
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0789200414. Hardcover. 4to. Abbeville Press. 1995. 374 pgs. Ex-lib item with typical marks (library stamps present, but no pocket). DJ in excellent shape. Boards are in good shape. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Bx324; 1.1 x 11.4 x 9.2 Inches; 374 pages; Caillebotte's vivid representations of Parisian life bridged the gap between Realism and Impressionism during the 1870s and early 1880s. His Paris Street: Rainy Day and Floorscrapers--each ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: New. 0865591393. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED First edition so stated. Exhibition catalogue / monograph. Massive oversize softcover. Gorgeous book. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held Sept. 16, 1994-Jan. 9, 1995 at the Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris; Feb. 18-May 28, 1995 at the Art Institute of Chicago, and June 22-Sept. 10, 1995 at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 351 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white and full colour ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: Very Good. 1st Printing, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp and clean with typical ex-library markings and card pocket. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: As New. No Jacket. 11 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Binding is fairly tight, book does not appear to have been fully opened. Clean interior pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. From non-smoking environment. Slight shelf wear to some corners and/ or slight curling at edges, barely noticeable. Trade paperback (US). 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Soft cover copyright 1995, Art Inst. of Chicago. Stated First Edition with full number line. Binding is cracked at center but all pages intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Crease to lower back corner. Shelf wear to outer edge of front cover and 1st few pages. Plastic pulling from front cover at spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago
Date Published: 1995-02
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780865591394ISBN:0865591393
Description: Good. 0865591393 351 pages, 4to. Includes acknowledgments, lenders, foreword, introduction, catalogue, appendices, bibliography, photography credits. Shelfwear: light rubbing along cove redges, heavy spine creases and spine fade, some light smudge marks and tanning to back covers. Previous owner's small bookplate pasted on inside front cover. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Abbeville Press, Chicago & New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: Hardcover. First American Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Gray cloth with silver titles to the spine. Slight bump to the top of the jacket spine, else Fine. Monograph commemorating the centennial of Caillebotte's death. Profusely illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. Includes a general chronology, catalogue of the artist's estate and personal collection, sailing chronology, bibliography and list of principal exhibitions. 351 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.