» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer, Diana Alstad, Diana Alstead

About this title: "The Guru Papers" demonstrates with uncompromising clarity that authoritarian control, which once held societies together, is now at the core of personal, social, and planetary problems, and thus a key factor in social disintegration. It illustrates how authoritarianism is embedded in the way people think, hiding in culture, values, daily life, and in the very morality people try to live by. The book unmasks authoritarianism in such areas as relationships, cults, 12-step groups, religion, and contemporary morality. Chapters on addiction and love show the insidious nature of authoritarian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer, Diana Alstad

price: $4.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer & Alstad

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Frog Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Good. Scuffing of cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer, Diana Alstad

price: $6.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 5/20/1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel, and Alstad, Diana, and Alstead, Diana

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers; Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers; Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel & Alstad, Diana

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frog, Ltd., Berkeley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (20)385pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel; Alstad, Diana

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frog Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good Minus. Moderate cover wear. Small stain on side of closed pgs. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. From Keith Thompson of The San Francisco Chronicle Book Review: "Easily the most comprehensive, erudite, and timely book in print to explore authoritarianism..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel; Alstad, Diana

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frog, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel And Diana Alstad

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frog, Ltd., Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Easily the most comprehensive, erudite, and timely book in print to explore authoritarianism in religion, institutions, power, the family, intimacy and sexual relations, and personal problems such as addiction....Argue{s} persuasively that any system of values that places tradition and the past above the imperative to question the present is destined to become increasingly lethal. {Keith Thompson}. This book has 385 pages. The text contains NO internal marks ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel, and Alstad, Diana

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: FINE/Trade pb. How power has been maintained and how the holding of it is addictive. Conservatism with power is lethal, argue authors. Book that is of obvious importance. In fine condition, no markings, straight and bright, clean. Frog trade pb, 385 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer And Diana Alstad

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books / Frog Ltd. 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: ISBN 1883319005. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel And Diana Alstad

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Ltd, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 385pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel; Diana Alstad

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: ISBN 1-883319-00-5. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel (Born 1937) & Alstad, Diana

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good. 1883319005. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+385+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Minor creasing to the front cover and first few leaves, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power new book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel, and Alstad, Diana, and Alstead, Diana

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power new book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer, Diana Alstad

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer, Diana Alstad

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Like New. SOFTCOVER: Cover, pages & binding like new. Appears to have never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Palm City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel; Alstad, Diana

price: $5.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frog Books ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Fair. 1883319005 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer, Diana Alstad

price: $5.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, Frog Publ, 1993. Very clean, unmarked, crisp white pages with square corners (1 corner crease and a few pages light wrinkling). (LN-VG+) Cover is very clean with square corners, light rubbing. (LN). 1109. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel & Diana Alstad

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good+ 1883319005. 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.06 Inches; 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer; Diana Alstad

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993-05-20 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Good. Slight water damage only on pages 1 and 2light shelfwearlight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Guru Papers used book

Guru Papers

by Kramer J

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel; Alstad, Diana

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frog Books ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Very Good. 1883319005 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power new book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Kramer, Joel; Alstad, Diana

price: $8.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frog Books ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: New. 1883319005 Band New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FairBobby Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power used book

The Guru Papers: Masks of Authoritarian Power

by Joel Kramer; Diana Alstad

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 1993-05-20 ISBN-13: 9781883319007 ISBN: 1883319005

Description: Good. Slight edge and cover wear. Creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Dana, Sandy, UT

"This book changed my life - after reading this I was finally able to let go of all my Christian guilt over my questions and doubts and move on.... what a relief it was and still is!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2007
By Lena, Boulder, CO

"I found this book useful when I was attempting to understand how I had gotten myself involved in a cult-like group. The authors are very thorough in their deconstruction of the dynamics of authoritarian relationships both in spiritual groups and in society as a whole. In reading it, I gained a great deal of insight as to my own relationship to those tendencies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.