New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guns of August

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guns of August

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

About this title: Winner of a 1963 Pulitzer Prize, this profile of World War I captures the changes that took place at the turn of the 20th century, up until the tense days of the summer of 1914. Tuchman details these first several days of the conflict, paying special attention to people and events in the major capitals of Europe. She examines why the war began, as well as how it may have been prevented from occurring.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553026696 ISBN: 0553026690

Description: Fair. Heavy reading or shelf wear, binding bends, and cover wear. Bookstore stamp and old price tag. You can return any book that doesn't meet your expectations. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara Tuchman

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Dell 1963 mass market paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Guns of August used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345386236 ISBN: 034538623X

Description: 034538623X TRADE PAPERBACK. Sticker on spine. Crease on front cover. Corners bumped. 2 small stains on first 3 pages. Interior clean nad unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara Tuchman

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Guns of August used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim (Preface by), and Massie, Robert K (Foreword by)

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345386236 ISBN: 034538623X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Slight spine creasing. Tanning. Coverwear, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139594 ISBN: 0553139592

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Mass Market Paperback, Clean, Great reading condition, spine crease, edge wear, dog eared, tan toned, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August (a Dell Contemporary Classic)

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dell Pub. Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Light cover wear, tight binding and crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $3.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 04/80 ISBN-13: 9780553254013 ISBN: 0553254014

Description: True War, GOOD, tanning pages, cover creases, crease along spine, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Booksource, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August (With Photos)

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553130812 ISBN: 0553130811

Description: Bantam Books; 13081; Third Printing; Box 1; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages... 0553130811. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara Tuchman

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. -10th Printing--575 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $3.08

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553254013 ISBN: 0553254014

Description: Good. Paper back; edges are slighty worn; cover has some crimping; no writing within text; RTB219. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553026696 ISBN: 0553026690

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has bookstore stamp & minor markings, Very nice copy. 575 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Contains B&W photographs of war leaders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Guns of August used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345386236 ISBN: 034538623X

Description: Good. 034538623X May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara Tuchman

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bk is tight cvrs some wear & bumping pgs some suntanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Dell Printing. 575 pp. with index, notes, and sources. No writing or marks. Pages are tanned. Binding is tight. Spine is lightly creased. Wraps are clean, starting to tan, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Tuchman Barbara W.

price: $4.19

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553254013 ISBN: 0553254014

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara Tuchman

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on fep. Illustrated wraps, very tanned, edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine creased. Text is unmarked but pages yellowed. 575 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guns of August

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $4.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guns of August

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $4.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Guns of August

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553254013 ISBN: 0553254014

Description: New. NEW-Mass Market Paperback--* * * Minor Cover Wear //--[ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0553254014-SKU # 12000020609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guns of August, the

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Dell ptg Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg+ #3333. slight discoloration cover & pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Guns of August

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1962. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Spine slightly askew. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Stains on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The guns of August.

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $5.22

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover stained Library Markings/Labels and/0r Stamps. 511 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. London ed. (Constable) has title: August 1914. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guns of August

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $5.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553227734 ISBN: 0553227734

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: books4smarts, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?