|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Winner of a 1963 Pulitzer Prize, this profile of World War I captures the changes that took place at the turn of the 20th century, up until the tense days of the summer of 1914. Tuchman details these first several days of the conflict, paying special attention to people and events in the major capitals of Europe. She examines why the war began, as well as how it may have been prevented from occurring.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Guns of August
(289 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara Wertheim Tuchman
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780553026696
ISBN: 0553026690
Description: Fair. Heavy reading or shelf wear, binding bends, and cover wear. Bookstore stamp and old price tag. You can return any book that doesn't meet your expectations. Thanks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara Tuchman
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Reader copy. Dell 1963 mass market paperback. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386236
ISBN: 034538623X
Description: 034538623X TRADE PAPERBACK. Sticker on spine. Crease on front cover. Corners bumped. 2 small stains on first 3 pages. Interior clean nad unmarked. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim (Preface by), and Massie, Robert K (Foreword by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386236
ISBN: 034538623X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emanon,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Slight spine creasing. Tanning. Coverwear, edgewear. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553139594
ISBN: 0553139592
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Mass Market Paperback, Clean, Great reading condition, spine crease, edge wear, dog eared, tan toned, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hartzshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August (a Dell Contemporary Classic)
by
Barbara Wertheim Tuchman
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Dell Pub. Co
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Light cover wear, tight binding and crisp, clean pages. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: PB
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 04/80
ISBN-13: 9780553254013
ISBN: 0553254014
Description: True War, GOOD, tanning pages, cover creases, crease along spine, tight. read more
|
|
The Guns of August (With Photos)
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780553130812
ISBN: 0553130811
Description: Bantam Books; 13081; Third Printing; Box 1; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages... 0553130811. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara Tuchman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. -10th Printing--575 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553254013
ISBN: 0553254014
Description: Good. Paper back; edges are slighty worn; cover has some crimping; no writing within text; RTB219. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780553026696
ISBN: 0553026690
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has bookstore stamp & minor markings, Very nice copy. 575 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Contains B&W photographs of war leaders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WTP,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345386236
ISBN: 034538623X
Description: Good. 034538623X May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara Tuchman
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. Bk is tight cvrs some wear & bumping pgs some suntanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Captured Images,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Dell Printing. 575 pp. with index, notes, and sources. No writing or marks. Pages are tanned. Binding is tight. Spine is lightly creased. Wraps are clean, starting to tan, slight edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CyberSmith Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Tuchman Barbara W.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1982-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780553254013
ISBN: 0553254014
Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kiddo's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara Tuchman
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dell, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on fep. Illustrated wraps, very tanned, edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine creased. Text is unmarked but pages yellowed. 575 Pgs. read more
|
|
Guns of August
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Guns of August
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Guns of August
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553254013
ISBN: 0553254014
Description: New. NEW-Mass Market Paperback--* * * Minor Cover Wear //--[ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0553254014-SKU # 12000020609. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KCs Books Plus,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns of August, the
by
Tuchman, Barbara
Edition: 1st Dell ptg
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dell, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Vg+ #3333. slight discoloration cover & pp. read more
|
|
The Guns of August
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair 1962. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Spine slightly askew. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Stains on cover. read more
|
|
The guns of August.
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover stained Library Markings/Labels and/0r Stamps. 511 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. London ed. (Constable) has title: August 1914. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns of August
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553227734
ISBN: 0553227734
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4smarts,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |