New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

About this title: This history examines the influences of geography and environment on the development of civilization and seeks to find large patterns that might explain why, in the modern period, some groups seem to have significantly greater material wealth than others. The author is an evolutionary biologist and his scientific approach to human history draws on examples from societies all over the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $10.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 123456789 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Better Than Fair Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for research, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. Illustrated with statistical tables, figures, maps & B/W photos. 480 pages, acknowledgments, further readings & indexed. Former owners name Christmas 2000 on front inner cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393038910 ISBN: 0393038912

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $10.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M...

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. Just a light bit of wear. Science section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 65th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Scholar and professor Jared Diamond made a huge splash with this fascinating but controversial book, which argues that geography and environment have almost singlehandedly determined the course of human history. Dig deeper into his contentions with the information inside this invaluable ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel (Abridged Cd Audiobook) used audio book

Guns, Germs, and Steel (Abridged Cd Audiobook)

by Diamond, Jared

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: AUDIOBOOK Publisher: HighBridge Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565115149 ISBN: 1565115147

Description: HighBridge Company 7/1/2001. Used audio book. Near Fine. Abridged. 5 CDs. Read by Grover Gardner. Pulitzer Prize winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel. the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 8vo. 480 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel. the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 8vo. 480 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1999; Trade paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 480 pp. B/w photographs, maps, Very Good/no jacket. Pictorial card covers, light wear, light ly soiled edges, bumped corners, back cover corner crease, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. A short history of everything about everybody through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents. Accounting for how the modern world was formed from origins of empires, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies new book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $11.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393317552 Highly Recommended seller. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel used audio book

Guns, Germs and Steel

by Diamond, Jared

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Compact Disc Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565115149 ISBN: 1565115147

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $11.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Forty-ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel used audio book

Guns, Germs and Steel

by Diamond, Jared

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Compact Disc Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565115149 ISBN: 1565115147

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. First edition later printing book is like new tightness with no markings, some light soiling to page edges, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies new book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 53rd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Scholar and professor Jared Diamond made a huge splash with this fascinating but controversial book, which argues that geography and environment have almost singlehandedly determined the course of human history. Dig deeper into his contentions with the information inside this invaluable reader's handbook: Why did Europe colonize Africa and Asia rather than the other ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $12.26

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. All books are carefully looked over before shipping to ensure you recieve the promised condition of your book. Standard orders will be shipped via USPS media mail. Expedited orders will be shipped via USPS priority mail. Please email us with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NC_college_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $12.40

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Jun1006-02. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No spine crease, so probably UNREAD. No marks, no page creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Jun1006-02; Minor bump to back lower right spine corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Malvern Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $12.98

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good in Softcover in Fine condition jacket. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $13.42

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegiate Book Xchange, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies new book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond