|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared Diamond
About this title: This history examines the influences of geography and environment on the development of civilization and seeks to find large patterns that might explain why, in the modern period, some groups seem to have significantly greater material wealth than others. The author is an evolutionary biologist and his scientific approach to human history draws on examples from societies all over the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
(145 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Edition: Number Line 123456789
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Better Than Fair Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for research, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. Illustrated with statistical tables, figures, maps & B/W photos. 480 pages, acknowledgments, further readings & indexed. Former owners name Christmas 2000 on front inner cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780393038910
ISBN: 0393038912
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. . read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very good. Just a light bit of wear. Science section. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Edition: 65th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Scholar and professor Jared Diamond made a huge splash with this fascinating but controversial book, which argues that geography and environment have almost singlehandedly determined the course of human history. Dig deeper into his contentions with the information inside this invaluable ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel (Abridged Cd Audiobook)
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: AUDIOBOOK
Publisher: HighBridge Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781565115149
ISBN: 1565115147
Description: HighBridge Company 7/1/2001. Used audio book. Near Fine. Abridged. 5 CDs. Read by Grover Gardner. Pulitzer Prize winner. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel. the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 8vo. 480 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel. the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 8vo. 480 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1999; Trade paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 480 pp. B/w photographs, maps, Very Good/no jacket. Pictorial card covers, light wear, light ly soiled edges, bumped corners, back cover corner crease, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. A short history of everything about everybody through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents. Accounting for how the modern world was formed from origins of empires, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393317552 Highly Recommended seller. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
artsy111,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Compact Disc
Publisher: Highbridge Audio
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781565115149
ISBN: 1565115147
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Edition: Forty-ninth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Compact Disc
Publisher: Highbridge Audio
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781565115149
ISBN: 1565115147
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. First edition later printing book is like new tightness with no markings, some light soiling to page edges, read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Edition: 53rd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Scholar and professor Jared Diamond made a huge splash with this fascinating but controversial book, which argues that geography and environment have almost singlehandedly determined the course of human history. Dig deeper into his contentions with the information inside this invaluable reader's handbook: Why did Europe colonize Africa and Asia rather than the other ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. like new read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. All books are carefully looked over before shipping to ensure you recieve the promised condition of your book. Standard orders will be shipped via USPS media mail. Expedited orders will be shipped via USPS priority mail. Please email us with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
NC_college_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Jun1006-02. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No spine crease, so probably UNREAD. No marks, no page creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Jun1006-02; Minor bump to back lower right spine corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Malvern Phillips,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good in Softcover in Fine condition jacket. Clean tight copy. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
| | | |