» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

About this title: This history examines the influences of geography and environment on the development of civilization and seeks to find large patterns that might explain why, in the modern period, some groups seem to have significantly greater material wealth than others. The author is an evolutionary biologist and his scientific approach to human history draws on examples from societies all over the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $4.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight edge wear. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $4.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. 0393317552 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: NY: Norton 1999, softcover, 480p., trade softcover, vg condition, gift inscription on title page, light curve to outer edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though the edges are lightly soiled; wraps have a bit of edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Diamond, Jared., W.W. Norton & Co., 1997, c1997, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), PO's gift inscription inside cover, light wear o/w very good, 480 pp with further readings & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0393317552, 'A whirlwind tour through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents', Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

price: $6.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

price: $6.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs and Steel, the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel, the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. This is a Very Good++ trade paperback history book in wonderful condition with a bright & clean cover and a very smooth spine. Later Printing. This book is square and solid with only light shelf wear. The edges are very good. These pages are very tight, bright & clean, unmarked, no highlighting, No names. 494 pages + reading group guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Norton & Company Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393038910 ISBN: 0393038912

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $7.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Norton & Company Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393038910 ISBN: 0393038912

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Minor notes and underlining. One corner curled. Otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

price: $7.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393038910 ISBN: 0393038912

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $7.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Co., 1999. Fine Book. Aside from light toning to the book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Co., 1999. Near Fine Book. Aside from a small tear to bottom of book spine and a light crease to front cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 5th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393038910 ISBN: 0393038912

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some crease to spine top and minor wear to edges/top corners of dust jacket. Almost new pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Bedhead Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies new book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: $8.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel

by Diamond, Jared

price: $8.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, NY USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Photos. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $8.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. 0393317552 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fair. 0393317552 Dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs, and Steel the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Co., 1999. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guns, Germs and Steel the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Will, Brooklyn, NY

"Diamond seeks to dispel the myth that humans of different geographic and racial origins have inherently varying mental capabilities. The arguments he seeks to counter are those stating that since "civilization" came to full flower in the "western" countries (white) and not in places where other races dominated, that this indicated an innate superiority by Caucasians. He provides a stunning analysis of why civilization emerged in the places in which it did. He tells us of the few areas on the planet suitable for the emergence of farming, and why such farming flourished in some areas more than in others. He talks about the importance of domesticated animals, and shows how it was possible for them to have been domesticated in some, but not all of the theoretically possible locations. He discusses the impact of germs, the immunity defense developed by more urban dwellers, and the offense those germs serve when those urban dwellers come into contact with peoples who lack such immunities. Although Steel figures prominently in the title, this aspect is given the lightest treatment in the book. Diamond closes with a plea for history to be redefined as History Science, claiming that, as with many other "historical" sciences, it holds the elements necessary to marit the "science" designation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"I liked this book, and it taught me a bunch of things I hadn't known before I read it. Jared Diamond has clearly had a more interesting life than most of us, and spent significant amounts of time in a wide variety of different kinds of society, all over the world. He says he got the basic idea from a conversation he had back in the 70s with a friend in New Guinea. His friend, who later became a leader in the independence movement, wanted to talk about "cargo" (manufactured goods, technology). "Why is it," he asked, "that you Europeans have so much more cargo than we do?" Diamond thought he had come up with a good question, and wrote the book in an attempt to answer it.

The core of Diamond's explanation is that Europeans were essentially lucky in two respects. First, we have unusually many easily domesticable plant and animal species. Second, since Europe is oriented East-West rather than North-South, a species which is domesticated in one part of Europe has a good chance of thriving in another, so there are many opportunities to swap farming technology between different areas. It helps that there is an easily navigable river system, and also that there are no impassible deserts or mountain ranges. These conditions are not reproduced in most other parts of the world; Diamond has a range of interesting tables, showing how few useful domesticable species there are elsewhere. Because we got efficient farming earlier than most other people, we also got cities and advanced technology earlier, and everything else followed from that initial lead we established.

One objection you could make is that it wasn't luck, but rather that Europeans were more enterprising than people in other areas about finding good species to domesticate. Diamond's answer to this is fairly convincing. Having lived extensively with pre-industrial people, he says that we city-dwellers just don't understand how well they know their flora and fauna, and how active their interest in them is. I guess a New Guinea tribesman would, conversely, be surprised at how quickly word gets around on the Internet when a cool new website appears. Basically, what he's saying is that pre-industrial people tried everything that could be tried, and when they didn't find anything good, it's because it wasn't there. Systematic studies by modern scientists do seem to support this conclusion.

Another criticism some readers have leveled at Diamond is that he makes history completely deterministic - once the geography was fixed, everything that happened after that was inevitable. I don't actually think that's fair. Diamond is open about the fact that his theories make one embarrassingly incorrect prediction: if it was all about being first to domesticate plant and animal species and set up efficient farming, then China should be the world's preeminent civilization. Even though he makes some attempt to explain why this isn't so, there does right now seem to be a fair case for saying that it's not only geography.

Luckily, George W. Bush has been working hard to try and smooth things out. If the Western world can just arrange two or three more leaders like him, all of Diamond's data will hopefully come out the way it's supposed to, and the last few hundred years of Western history can be written off as a statistical blip. Way to go, Dubya!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Rotten P.C. crapola, Jul 31, 2008
By KevDude, Alta Loma, Ca

"No wonder it's so popular, you can't get much more politically correct than "the smartest man I ever knew is an aborigine that lives in the stone age jungle" or something along those lines. This book is great if you want to find out why we Americans are all just "lucky" instead of recognizing we are truly blessed, there is a difference."

2 of 7 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Rhiannon, Lexington, KY

"I have this awesome picture in my head in which Jared Diamond did not write this book. He instead wrote a detailed, engaging account of the history of plant and animal domestication.

"But Rhiannon," you might say, "doesn't that remove his entire thesis, that geography determined just about everything about the course of human civilization?"

And, I would respond yes, it does.

"And, isn't that kind of removing the whole book?"

No, I counter. It just removes the douche-y social Darwinist parts. Plus, if he weren't trying to prove an overarching point about the entirety of human history, readers wouldn't be subjected to his style of argument, which largely consists of applying only certain parts of his thesis at certain points (see his arguments regarding the lengths of human habitation of North American versus how those same arguments are applied regarding Africa), waving away pieces of evidence that would call his thesis into question, and neglecting to include any citations, instead relying on a "Further Reading" section. Removing all of this would leave the only parts really worth reading: the stuff about plant and animal domestication. Which was awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.