» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gunfighters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, And Trachtman, Paul

price: $4.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 238 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, And Trachtman, Paul

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 238 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, And Trachtman, Paul

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, And Trachtman, Paul

price: $6.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, And Trachtman, Paul

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, Paul Trachtman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Paul Trachtman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Time Life Pub Date: 11/1/1974 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 238. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, Paul Trachtman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, Paul Trachtman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books; Paul Trachtman

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1974-11 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, and Trachtman, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, slight cover wear, a few light spots. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, and Trachtman, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition. 238 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Old West (Alexandria Va.). The Old West. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 234-235. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, and Trachtman, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. no Dust jacket, with slight creasing, and slight bumping to corners, 238 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Old West (Alexandria Va.). The Old West. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 234-235. has brown embossed leatherette cover with pictorial cameo insert read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books; Trachtman, Paul

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good. 0809414791 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Trachtman, Paul / Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $5.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges of pages mildly wavy. Paste-on picture on front cover seems mildly wavy. Brown padded leather-look boards show mild wear. Previous owner name and address on front end page. The Old West (Time-Life); 4to 11"-13" tall; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books; Paul Trachtman

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1974-11 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Trachtman, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated, Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. Old book store stamp on fep. Brown embossed faux leather, color pastedown, gilt on spine, corners and spine bumped. 238 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Time Life Books & Paul Trachtman

price: $7.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Padded leatherette cover, tight binding and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Trachtman, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: 4to pictorial simulated leather. 238pp. Illust. Great photos of Oklahoma outlaws, & others. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters (the Old West)

by Time-Life (Time Life)

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing, Revised 1981 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1981

Description: As New. No Jacket. AS NEW CONDITION. Seventh Printing, Revised 1981. Crisp and Bright with no previous owner names nor marks of any kind. Brown faux leather binding with oval illustration on front cover. Beautiful! Other titles in series also available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Life the Old West Series the Gunfighters

by Trachtman, Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Revised 1981, Seventh Printing. Padded embossed leatherette covers with color pastedown. Hardly used, clean & tight with no markings. Minor cover wear. 238 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gunfighters

by Time-Life Editors

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing of 1977 Revised Ed. Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Virgina Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This clean, straight, tight copy is a little rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Gunfighters

by Time Life (Editors); Trachtman, Paul

price: $9.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [SU] Leatherette over boards. Bump to head of spine. Light rubbing to boards corners and head/tail of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gunfighters

by Time-Life Books, and Trachtman, Paul

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. no dust Jacket brown leatherette embossed pictorial cameo insert, hard cover Contains wear. and bumping to corners. hinge broken, spine cracked pages loose.... 238 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Old West (Alexandria Va.). The Old West. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 234-235. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gunfighters

by Time-Life Books; Trachtman, Paul

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life ISBN-13: 9780809414796 ISBN: 0809414791

Description: New. 0809414791 Oversized hardback copy, book is in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
the real old west, Jan 25, 2009
By readersreader

"There were four Earp brothers in Tombstone, not three. James, the oldest, at 38, was wounded in the civil war, had a game arm and was a passive bartender who wanted to become a saloonkeeper. Morgan, was the youngest, at 28, and a hothead. The gunfight at the O.K. Corral wasn't really fought there, but down the street a ways. Two of the cowboys in the fight, Ike Clanton and Tom McLaury had no guns. Of the three cowboys gunned down that day, two were killed by John "Doc" Holiday with a sawed-off shotgun. All of this is learned in the first few pages of the book, and there are over 230 pages of facts, pictures, diagrams, and stories--all as interesting. If this interests you, then this is a book you should have in your library, because after you read it, you will keep referring to it. For example; The colt "peacemaker's" .45 caliber single-action revolver was the most popular gun , and had a short barrel(4 3/4 inches) for a faster draw. The pictures are awesome. There are pictues of the James brothers, the Earps, the Younger, various towns such as Tombstone. I can't say enough about this book. I am glad I bought it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Earl, The United States

"A great reference for those in love with the Old West. It's interesting to see the reality behind the legends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Outlaws and Bangs, Oct 20, 2008
By Mydia18, New York, NY

"If you enjoy the old west, you will enjoy this book. It depicts the outlaws and lawmen of the old west and has great pictures of them both. The pictures are authentic and gives the reader a face with the passages that they are reading. This is a hard book to put down once pick up. Are you ready for Billy the Kid, Jesse James, The Younger Gang, the Apache Kid and many more that will blast themselves through the pages like the OK Corral."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Leonard, San Antonio, TX

"Yes, I actually bought these fake-leather-bound, TV-advertised nostalgia pieces! And not entirely because I remember the commercials on heavy rotation from when I was a kid. As historical reference goes, these are actually pretty good, largely because Time-Life can afford repro rights to dumploads of historical material. The writing in this one is pretty engaging too, if over-reliant on dubious source material; I could get a pretty great screenplay out of the Billy the Kid story if that ass David Milch hadn't already tapped the vein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Gunfighters by Time-Life Books

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.