» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gumdrop and the farmer's friend

by Val Biro

About this title: Gumdrop, an Austin Clifton Twelve-four of 1926, and Farmer's Friend, a Fowler traction engine of 1903, prove mutually helpful in stopping two car thieves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gumdrop and the Farmers Friend

by Biro; Illustrator-Biro

price: $5.78

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend

by Biro, Val

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follet Publishing, Many Date Published: 1968

Description: The Author. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Private school library with normal flaws. The spine has some damage. The hard cover has shelf wear around the edges and the corners and spine...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmers Friend

by Biro

price: $7.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Publishing Company, Chicago Date Published: 1967

Description: Biro. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR TAPED, SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT STAINING AND FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmers Friend

by Biro

price: $7.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1968

Description: Biro. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gumdrop and the farmer's friend.

by Biro, Val

price: $7.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Pub. Co., Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Otherwise clean. 27 p. col. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend

by Val Biro

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Publishing Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Stated First Printing 1967. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Fair Book/No Jacket. 9.6 * 7.6. 29 p. Minor stains, and minor to moderate edges' bumps, wears, and library tags on the cover. Library card pocket on the front page (been peeled off), stamps and marks on several pages, library taped the spine; other than that, clean, tight, and light tanned pages. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. (F11) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend

by Biro, Val

price: $10.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Hoddder and Stoughton Ltd., London Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780340034187 ISBN: 0340034181

Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards bumped, text tight, few small lower page tears, pocket pulled. Backstrip wobbly, few spots of soil inside. Sounds worse than it looks, priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend

by Biro, Val

price: $39.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago & NY: Follett Publ. Co., 1967

Description: Large 8vo., pictorial cloth, very good in lightly soiled and sunned dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend

by Val Biro

price: $26.35

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780340034187 ISBN: 0340034181

Description: Acceptable. AccS: A used copy; School stamps/signage present; reading/handling wear to cover/pages; overall a copy suitable only as a reading/reference copy; other titles from this series are available; 03. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.