» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Guinness book of military blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

About this title: From ancient times to the Bay of Pigs fiasco and the Falklands War, military history has been marked as much by misjudgements and incompetence as by gallantry and glory. Such blunders have sometimes ended in tragedy, sometimes in farce, and sometimes even in triumph, despite all the odds. This collection not only recounts some remarkable stories, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Guinness book of military blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Enfield Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 188p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firebird Distributing Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1997 Binding: Softbound No Spine Crease Publisher: Guinness Publishing, London ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Illustrated. VG Clean Tight Softbound Copy. No DJ Picture Cover. 9.75 By 7.5" Softbound 188 Pgs Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1995 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Guinness Publishing ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: 188pp. 50 illus. softbound sm 4to in pictorial stiff wraps: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, 1995 reprint, Middlesex Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Softcover book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Past Times Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. Creast to front/back of cover. Writing within inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Middlesex Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $12.42

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very good. Looks unread and unused. Cover has light storage wear. Larger paperback published by Guiness reprinted in 1995. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $13.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $14.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gunness Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 188pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Firebird Distributing ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Fine. 0851129617. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $18.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Guinness Publishing Date Published: 1995

Description: 11th reprint of the 1991 original. (4), 188 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 19. ISBN 851129617. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, London Date Published: (1993)

Description: Reprint. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $19.64

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Enfield, Middlesex Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: Very Good ++ 9 3/4 " Tall. 188 pages. B&W illustrations. Slight wear to cover's corners, top right corner of flyleaf clipped o/w a fine, unmarked copy. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $19.97

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Middlesex: Guinness Publishing Ltd., 1994. 0851129617 ISBN-13: 9780851129617 ISBN: 0851129617

Description: 9.75" x 7.5". Paperback. 188 pages. Many black + white illustrations and some photographs. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.